Jackson Parish wins Little League 8u Coach Pitch Softball All Star Tournament

It was 10:00 pm on Tuesday night. Patrick Staggs, April Simonelli, Tamala Keiffer and Corey Aldy had 12 young ladies, from the age of eight and under, on their hands far from home in Sterlington, LA. What in the world was so many young girls doing up this late at night and so far away from home? Celebrating their championship in the Little League 8u Coach Pitch Softball All Star Tournament. 

Crowning achievement! Jackson Parish earned the title by pounding out 23 hits to beat Shreveport 18-8 in the second of two title games. Shreveport had forced a second game by rallying from an 11-10 deficit in the fourth inning to take a 15-13 win. In earlier action Jackson Parish beat West Ouachita 19-5 in their opener of the seven team tourney and then slipped past Bossier 14-13 to earn the right to play for the championship. 

Offensive onslaught! From the very first inning of the first game the locals came out swinging heavy lumber. The team stats compiled are amazing from a group so young. Sixty four runs were scored in four games. That is an average of 16 runs per game. Ninety-six hits were registered in 141 at bats which compiles to an incredible .681 team average. Among the hits were 19 doubles, 7 triples and 13 home runs, including 8 round trippers in the final game alone. 

Individual accolades! It is rare among players so young to have a couple of batters reach base half of the time they come to the plate. Incredibly eight JP players hit over .700 for the tournament. with one (Faith Burns) connecting for a perfect 13 hits in 13 at bats. Check out these stats:

 

 

 

NameBAABH2B3BHRRBIRS
Faith Burns1.000131340055
Amelia Staggs.8461311402810
Kimleigh Leach.8461311213108
Hannah Aldy.769131021186
Charleigh Newton.72711810276
Hannah Peoples.714141012279
Kate Keiffer.714141010026
Sky Watkins.70010702154
Raleigh Guilliams.6679610021
Ella Simonelli.57114821258
Ryan Kate Wyatt.4005210021
Molly Henderson.0001200000

Town of Jonesboro provides responses to 2017-18, 2018-19 Audit findings


As reported earlier the Town of Jonesboro was found to be “at risk” for fraud according to an audit released by the Louisiana Legislative Auditor. The CPA firm, Bosch & Statham, conducted the audit for the fiscal year that ended June 30, 2019. Auditors found material weaknesses dating back to 2015 that had not been rectified.

The audit report covers six months of former Mayor James Bradford’s administration and six months of current Mayor Leslie Thompson’s administration, which prevented the auditor from issuing an official opinion on the state of the town’s finances leading to the determination. 

To see the responses provided by the Town of Jonesboro to each of the 17 allegations made in regard to the 2017-18 and 2018-19 Audit findings click on the icon below. 

Recreation Board agrees to review decision to raise dues at golf course

The public spoke. The board listened. The result was that the Recreation Board agreed to table proposed increase in membership dues at the golf course until the regularly scheduled meeting in August to allow for additional options and possible plans to be reviewed. 

The move turned out to be the theme of actions taken at the meeting held on Monday, June 18th in the what turned out to be a very cramped meeting room at the Jackson Parish Recreation Department Sports Complex main office due to the unusual number of visitors on hand.  

“That is all we ask for,” said visitor Stuart Toms, who opened the public comments section of the meeting by stating that he appreciated what the Board had done for the parish but thought that a 50% increase in dues was to much at one time. 

The move turned out to be the theme of actions taken by board members Brent Barnett (President), Ricky Cash, Jeff Hairston, Brandon Lamkin, Rodney Potts, Sullivan Stevens and Chris Womack at the meeting held on Monday, June 18th.

Jimmy Robinson followed by questioning if the board had someone who could write a grant application so possible help could be gained in buying the land where a proposed new nine holes would be built. This led to a another question posed by Bruce Thomas if anyone could write a grant application? President Barnett replied that it was critical that the application be written correctly to ensure that maximum funds could be gained after board member Potts replied that any application would be reviewed before being sent. 

Robinson then asked about what could be done to repair the spillway/dam of the lake that is suffering from erosion causing the road to be very difficult to drive over. JPRD Director Tommy Smith echoed Robinson’s feelings leading to the board asking engineer Paul Riley who was one of the many packed into the cramped meeting room at the Jackson Parish Recreation Department Sports Complex main office, to evaluate the situation and make recommendations on how this could be best repaired. 

Robert Hunter was next to address the board with a request to allow his “Stop the Violence” kickball organization for adults to continue to use the complex for their activities. This was met with a quick reply by President Barnett that the board had received several complaints about there being offensive music being played, alcohol being consumed on the premises and profanity being constantly heard. Hunter replied that these problems had been addressed to which Barnett continued by stating that he had learned that the organization that was chartered in Ruston was not allowed to use their facilities due them refusing to sign a policy and procedure agreement and that this would be mandatory if the organization was to be allowed to use the JPRD complex. No decision was made but both parties agreed to work together in order to get all issues resolved. 

Jennifer Hawkins then presented the board the audit report which she stated was a positive audit and that an “unmodified opinion” had been given. Hawkins further stated that only one finding had been noted and this was something the auditors realized was due to the size of the staff but that the Rec District showed overall strength in control of the finances.

Engineer Riley of Riley Company of Ruston then gave his recommendation that the Board reject all bids received on the golf cart shed project due to the unusual extremely high price of materials that is in place everywhere at present. 

Golf course director Becky Williams then announced that WestRock would be hosting a tournament at the golf course from June 23-25 leading to the tabling of the decision to purchase a prefabricated gazebo to be erected between the clubhouse and the lake and for a person to be allowed to rent kayaks for use on the lake. 

In final action the board also tabled the action of signing the contract to by 80 acres of land from Weyerhaeuser for the price of $2,218.00 per acre. This was due to the fact that the actual plot provided showed that the  amount of acreage offered for sale was roughly nine acres less than agreed on and clarification on what the exact acreage was needed to be learned. 


Library Board responds to Police Jury request regarding millage rates

At the regularly scheduled meeting of the Jackson Parish Library Board one of the agenda items addressed was a request made by the Jackson Parish Police Jury to recommend a millage rate for the fiscal year 2021. This was in partial result of the Police Jury wanting feedback on the bantered about transfer of excess funds the Library has to the Solid Waste Department. It also was designed to give the Library Board an opportunity to let the Police Jury know what is needed for continued growth in operation and future projects planned. Following much discussion the Board gave JPL Director Floyd Know authorization to draft the following letter to be sent to JPPJ President Amy Magee. 

Re: 2021 Millage Recommendation
Dear Mrs. Magee,

The Library Board met at yesterday’s regular meeting to consider a recommended library millage for 2021. There were a lot of concerns brought up which would affect the direction of our budget. We recently had a needs assessment done by the State Library which led us to request a more comprehensive assessment by Mr. Wayne Coco, a Louisiana architect with 30+ years of library experience. This assessment will include code and security issues for both branches, along with
answering any questions of other needs throughout Jackson Parish. Unfortunately, this report will not be ready in time to justify any increase in funds.
On the flip side, there is currently a push to take any “excess” funds from the Library to fill in gaps in the Police Jury’s other budgets. It was suggested at the May 25″‘ Police Jury special session that “an election to amend the statute for the Library so that anything above a certain threshold will go to the Police Jury to be managed.” This is reminiscent of exactly what occurred in 2007 which put the Solid Waste department in the position it is in today. Therefore, with as many good reasons to raise as there are to lower the millage, it was agreed among the Board to recommend our millage be left at the current rate of 4.9 mills.

Floyd Knox
Library Director

Further concerns about the so called, “excess” funds being appropriated by the Police Jury were expressed as well as wonder if the public understood why retaining the funds are critical to operation. 

“First of all I don’t think it is fair that the Library is the only place where the Police Jury seems to be looking to gather funds,” said Board member Paula Essmeier. “Why are we being penalized? We have an excess becasue we monitor our money closely and are frugal about making expenditures. Board members don’t even get paid for their service. We all serve as volunteers. How much money could be saved if other departments followed suit? 

“Another reason we have excess money is that several projects were put on hold due to COVID. Coming soon are revisions that have to be made to both branches as required by the state fire marshal.  Other projects have been planned as well.  If we have the proposed $1.5 million taken from us it will relegate us to function on the money gained through operations, which gets smaller each year. We not only would be looking at having to scrap some improvements that would be made the loss of funds would make it difficult to offer some of the same services we do next year.

In other action considered by Mrs. Essmeier, Mrs. Crawley, Mrs. Massey (President), Mrs. Nunn, Mrs. Standley and Mrs. Cooper it was decided to move forward with accepting debit/credit cards for payments of fines and/or services in amounts of $5.00 or more. In ongoing business it was reported that the Library was waiting on a site survey where a proposed storage building would be erected and that a few minor changes needed to be made to the new bookmobile which will most likely delay delivery until August. Discussion also continued about the Children’s Outdoor Museum which will features activities for special needs children.

SPECIAL PRESENTATION ON WEDNESDAY AT JONESBORO BRANCH


JPPJ Grants Committee meets Wednesday to discuss American Rescue Plan funds

Ever wondered what it would be like to spend $1.5 million dollars? That is what Jackson Parish Police Jury Grants Committee Chairperson Amy Magee, Todd Culpepper and Tarneshala “Niki” Cowans will discuss at the 12:00pm meeting to be held on Wednesday at the Nathaniel Zeno Jr. Meeting Room at the JPPJ Administration Building located at 160 Industrial Drive in Jonesboro.  The fun doesn’t stop there for the three who will also discuss and possibly recommend action on a resolution for DRA Grant to provide 10% funding as well as discuss other grant opportunities.

In accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance, please contact Gina Thomas at (318) 259-2361, ext. 3 describing the assistance that is necessary.
Note: It is possible that a quorum of the Police Jury may be in attendance at the meeting, but no action of the Police Jury as a whole will be taken.

Finance Committee Meeting held Tuesday

The three person committee of Tarneshala “Niki” Cowans (Chairperson), Amy Magee and John McCarty met at 4:30 pm on Tuesday to discuss four agenda items as follows:

1. Review month-to-date financials, POs, and recommended budget amendments
2. Discuss and recommend action, if necessary, for 2021 surplus items list
3. Discuss and recommend action, if necessary, for American Recovery Plan funding earmark for hazard pay
4. Discuss and recommend action, if necessary, for dedicated funds for capital outlay

Results of the meeting will be shown in the Sunday, June 27th edition of the Jackson Parish Journal 

 


New Weston baseball skipper Joey Kemp is a traditional kind of guy

If you have the opportunity to speak with new Weston baseball coach Joey Kemp’s for just a few minutes it is easy to see that he is a traditional kind of guy. He will tell you that his decision to become a coach in the first place came from wanting to follow in his father’s footsteps. He will also explain his desire to be the baseball coach at Weston was because he relishes the opportunity to rekindle the school’s glory days of the past. What do you get when you combine a family tradition with a school’s tradition? The answer is a young man eager to begin a new tradition of excellence on the diamond at a place where traditional values are held in high esteem. 

Kemp was a three-time all state infielder at Class 4A, Live Oak High School located just outside of Denham Springs, LA  where he played for his father and legendary prep coach Warren “Fuzzy” Kemp. After playing for Baton Rouge Community College for two years he earned his college degree at the University of Louisiana-Monroe in 2005.

That led to a series of assistant baseball coaching jobs over the next nine years at some of the more prominent programs in north Louisiana such as St. Frederick’s High in Monroe, West Ouachita and Many High. His first head coaching job was in 2016 at fellow district 2B competitor Simsboro where he stayed until 2019. It was also there that he met his wife Haley, who is the daughter of Choudrant High School softball coach, Wayne Antley and niece of Choudrant head baseball coach, Tony Antley. Did anyone mention anything about family tradition? 

“I was fortunate to be raised by a coach who preached traditional values of earning what you get through hard work and determination and to work under some great coaches who did the same,” said Kemp. “I am looking forward to teaching these same values to my players so that we will not only be a good baseball team but so they will be prepared for what is ahead of them after they graduate.”

Kemp is not only excited about coaching the Wolves next year he is especially looking forward to having his father, who is now retired after a legendary prep career,  being alongside.

“It was special to be able to play for my father as not many can say they had that experience,” reflects Kemp. “To be able to coach with him is something I could have only dreamed of.” 

 


JP 10U All Stars finish fourth in Region 5 District Tourney

“Life is a journey, not a destination” – Ralph Waldo Emerson

The quote by the famous American author and poet is a perfect description of what the twelve young ladies and coaches who represented Jackson Parish in the Little League District 5 10U All Star tournament, along with their families, will remember about their experience for the rest of their lives.

The record will show that the locals split four games in the tourney held at the Jackson Parish Recreation Department Sports Complex this past weekend. While their final “destination”, which was a fourth place finish, wasn’t what they had hoped for, as time goes by it will be the “journey” of practicing and playing together over the few weeks leading up to the tourney and three days of competition that they will carry fondly in their memory. Which is the way it should be. 

“We are sad it’s over, but we had so much fun,” quoted Gabbie Gray’s mother, Kristen, in a Facebook post.

Emily Toms, who was an assistant coach on the team, echoed the sentiments.

“I am going to miss seeing the girls. It was a fun few weeks.”

Jackson Parish 14 Bossier 10: The journey through the elimination bracket after winning the first game of the tourney and dropping the second began successfully with the victory over Bossier.  Four runs in the fourth inning and five more in the fifth by Jackson Parish proved to be the difference in the slugfest that saw Bossier hold a 7-5 lead after three innings of play.  

It was the ultimate team effort that paved the way as all nine batters reached base and eight scored runs. Rachel Bandy, the daughter of head coach William, led the offensive onslaught by reaching base in all four at bats and scoring four runs while also limiting Bossier  to just three runs over the final three innings on the mound.  Tessa Reeves also came up big by scoring three runs and getting on base three times as did Gabby Gray, who also scored twice. Teegan Hall (2RS), Landry Horsfall (RS), Emma Kate Toms (RS) and Kyleigh Ann Barnes all reached twice assisted by Jennalee Hall (RS) and Hallay Taylor who reached once. 

Shreveport 13 Jackson Parish 1: It was de-ja-vu all over again as the locals struggled to score in game two after a first game explosions that led to the second day of competition ending like the first. Hallay Taylor was one of only three batters to reach base and scored the only run for Jackson Parish. Tessa Reeves and Gabby Gray, who reached base twice,  were other two as both reached base in the first inning but was left stranded. With the loss the 10u All-Stars bowed out of the tournament with a 2-2 record and a fourth place finish. 

 


Bowie named to LSWA Composite All State Track and Field Team

For Datrevien Bowie each day at high jump practice during the 2021 LHSAA track and field season was geared toward one thing and one thing only. Win the Class 2A state championship. Bowie accomplished his goal and as result not only is a state champion he is also a member of the elite Louisiana Sports Writers Association Composite All State Track and Field team. 

Early on in the season it didn’t seem as if the process was paying off as Bowie struggled to clear even 6’4″ although often times that was good enough to win the meet the Tigers were entered in. Evidence of his progression was then seen in the regionals where he cleared 6’6″. It all came together at the state meet when on his second attempt Bowie cleared 6′ 7.5″ which is the third highest mark in the state and also in Jonesboro-Hodge High School history. 

2021 LSWA Composite All State Track and Field Team

RUNNING EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Leon Elloie, Warren Easton, 10.33. 2, Keonte Gaines, Alexandria, 10.47. 3, Jonathan Green, Carencro, 10.47. 4, Kendrick Law, Captain Shreve, Dylan Sampson, Dutchtown, 10.48. 5, Tariq Watson, Helen Cox, 10.49.

200: 1, Leon Eloie, Warren Easton, 21.05. 2, Dylan Sampson, Dutchtown, 21.16. 3, Keonte Gaines, Alexandria, 21.20. 4, Jonathen Green, Carencro, 21.24. 5, Camron Spencer, Westgate, 21.25.

400: 1, Chris Hilton Jr., Zachary, 47.50. 2, Braylin Demars, Natchitoches Central, 47.52. 3, Richard Lee, Jewel Sumner, 48.31. 4, Imani Coleman, West Feliciana, 48.60. 5, Marques Stevenson, Captain Shreve, 48.57.

800: 1, Joseph Ellis, Catholic-BR, 1:56.60. 2. Rhen Langley, Zachary, 1:56.97. 3, Dyllon Nimmers, Ruston, 1:57.15. 4, Zander Dunbar, St. Aug, 1:57.62. 5, Jaxson Perkins, Neville, 1:57.88.

1600: 1, Michael Vocke, Jesuit, 4:17.27. 2, Rhen Langley, Zachary, 4:18.45. 3, Tren Wells, Byrd, 4:18.71. 4, Cameron Kelly, Tuerlings,  4:18.90. 5, Daniel Sullivan, Catholic-BR, 4:22.83.

3,200: 1, Braeden Methvin, E.D. White, 9:36.22. 2, Rhen Langley, Zachary, 9:37.22, 3, Owen Simon, Catholic-BR, 9:38.81. 4, Caleb Ackman, Zachary, 9:39.78. 5, Ivan Appleton, St. Louis, 9:46.15.

110: hurdles: 1, Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 13.76. 2, Lanard Harris, Woodlawn-BR, 13.95. 3, Cole Palmer, North DeSoto, 14.59. 4, Jerric Lucas, Hahnville, 14.63. 5, Dominic Haney, Jewel Sumner, 14.71.

300 hurdles: 1, Kashie Crockett, Ouachita Parish, 36.12. 2, Lanard Harris, Woodlawn-BR, 36.91. 3, Brandon Green, Ruston, 38.72. 4, Dominic Haney, Jewel Sumner, 38.88. 5, Thaddeus Campbell, Lake Charles Prep, 38.98.

RELAYS

4×100-meters: 1, Ruston, 41.14. 2, Zachary, 41.24. 3, Captain Shreve, 41.78. 4, Iowa, 41.85. 5, Westgate, 41.89.

4×200: 1, Woodlawn-BR, 1:26.14. 2, Carencro, 1:26.22. 3, Zachary, 1:26.23. 4, Ouachita Parish, 1:26.71. 5, Westgate, 1:27.14.

4×400: 1, Ouachita Parish, 3:17.25. 2, Ruston, 3:19.54. 3, Catholic BR, 3:20.04. 4, B.T. Washington, 3:21.77. 5, Westgate, 3:22.05.

4×800: 1, Ruston, 7:56.44. 2, Catholic-BR, 7:59.88. 3, Belle Chasse, 8:05.28. 4, Westgate, 8:09.44. 5, Central Lafourche, 8:16.41.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: 1, Seth Pagart, Mandeville, 57-0.75. 2, Oliver Jack, Episcopal-BR, 56-5 ¾. 3, Jerrell Boykins, East Ascension, 55-6.5. 4, Fitzgerald West, Lafayette Christian, 53-8.25. 5, Oluwagbe Ojemakinde, Natchitoches Central, 53-1.

Discus: 1, Jerrell Boykins, East Ascension, 173-1. 2, Oliver Jack, Episcopal-BR, 153-6. 3, Gerard Lorio, Catholic-BR, 152-11. 4, Sam Cole, Catholic-BR, 150-2. 5, Wilson Yates, Neville,143-11.

Javelin: 1, Jackson Rimes, Catholi-BR, 208-8. 2, Peyton Pontiff, Episcopal-BR, 198-6. 3, John O’Conor, Mandeville, 189-9.. 4, Austin Sybrandt, Episcopal-BR, 185-8. 5, Darren Taylor, Northeast, 185-0..

Long jump: 1, Andrew Lewis, Cecilia, 24-11.5. 2, Kenson Tate, Zachary, 24-10.75. 3, Chris Murphy, Port Allen, 23-10. 4, W’Juanterius Rodrigue, St. Amant, 23-7.75. 5, Brian Chatman, Madison Prep, 23-1.25.

Triple jump: 1, Brandon Green, Ruston, 49-3.75. 2, Keon Coleman, Opelousas Catholic, 48-8. 3, Jeremy Nelson, Ouachita Parish, 48-1.75. 4, Kevon Hamilton, Scotlandville, 48-1. 5, W’Juanterius Rodrigue, St. Amant, 47-5.

High jump: 1, Chris Hilton Jr., Zachary, 7-0. 2, Ja’Marius Snowden, Northeast, 6-8. 3,, Datr’vish Bowie, Jonesboro-Hodge, 6-7.5. 4, Gabe Boudreaux, Grand Lake; TreShaun Dunn, St Amant; Jacoby Bellazar, Capitol, 6-6.

Pole vault: 1, Clayton Simms, Live Oak, 17-2.25. 2, Beau Domingue, Hammond, 17-0. 3, Trey Boucher, Parkview Baptist, 16-2. 4, Luke Pacetti, Delcambre, 14-4. 5, Todd Collins, Walker, 14-0,

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: KASHIE CROCKETT, OUACHITA PARISH

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: BRANDON GREEN, RUSTON; CHRIS HILTOM JR., ZACHARY

GIRLS

RUNNING EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 11.39. 2, Raven Nunnery, John Curtis, 11.52. 3, Chyler Turner, B.T. Washington-Shreve, 11.76. 4, Zoa Adams, Zachary, 11.88, Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 11.88. 5, Briana Taylor, Airline, 11.89.

200: 1, Raven Nunnery, John Curtis, 23.41. 2, Chyler Turner, B.T. Washington-Shreveport, 23.91. 3, Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 24.12. 4, Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 24.31. 5, Kevall Byrd, Hahmville, 24.36.

400: 1, Jada Williams, Ruston, 54.02. 2, Halyn Senegal, St. Louis, 54.89. 3, Zoa Adams, Zachary, 55.69. 4, Kali Magana, John Curtis, 55.95. 5, Alexandra Johnson, Hahnville, 56.65.

800: 1, Laila Jackson, John Curtis, 2:15.72. 2, Alexandra Johnson, Hahnville, 2:18.14. 3, Rachel Fereday, Dutchtown, 2:18.91. 4, Ilarie Sabatini, Berwick, 2:20.37. 5, Callie Hardy, Episcopal-BR, 2:21.10.

1,600: 1, Sophie Martin, St, Joseph’s Academy, 5:06.50. 2, Maddie Gardiner, SJA, 5:15.80. 3, Isabelle Russell, St. Martin’s, 5:17.43. 4, Abbey Marie Ratcliffe, E.D. White, 5:17.65. 5, Callie Hardy, Episcopal-BR, 5:18.40. 6, Ella Chesnut, Mandeville, 5:18.41.

3,200: 1, Sophie Martin, SJA, 10:53.43. 2, Ella Chesnut, Mandeville, 11:24.79. 3, Maddie Gardiner, SJA, 11:28.22. 4, Riley Ries, Dunham, 11:36.57. 5, Abbey Marie Ratcliffe, E.D. White, 11:45.26.

100 hurdles: 1, Chyler Turner, B.T. Washington-Shreve, 13.71. 2, Osciana Beard, Zachary, 14.34. 3, Kayli Johnson, Zachary, 14.37. 4, Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 14.66. 5, Courtney Wiltz, Lafayette, 14.75.

300 hurdles: 1, Chyler Turner, B.T. Washington, 43.44. 2, Faith Lee, Ouachita, 45.03. 3, Olivia Bundy, Church Point, 45.29. 4, Corlasia Scott, Ruston, 45.48.

RELAYS

4×100-meters: 1, Ruston, 47.39. 2, Zachary, 47.65. 3, Alexandria, 47.72. 4, Parkway, 47.79. 5, Scotlandville, 48.11.

4×200: 1, Ruston, 1:38.55. 2, Zachary, 1:38.55. 3, John Curtis, 1:38.73. 4, Scotlandville, 1:40.21. 5, Baton Rouge, 1:41.59.

4×400: 1, Rjohn Curtis, 3:48.73. 2, Ruston, 3:53.18. 3, Zachary, 3:55.74. 4, Scotlandville, 3:55.80. 5, Baton Rouge, 3:55.85.

4×800: 1, Mandeville, 9:32.62. 2, St. Joseph’s Academy, 9:37.98. 3, John Curtis, 9:44.01. 4, Fontainebleau, 9:48.25. 5, Ruston, 9:49.74.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: 1, Jaydan Jackson, Zachary, 44-8. 2, Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 43-7.5. 3, Laila Gray, Baton Rouge, 42-9.75. 4, Mykhela Coleman, Sacred Heart-NO, 40-3.5. 5, Jamyah Williams, Madison Prep, 40-2.75.

Discus: 1, Jaydan Jackson, Zachary, 138-5. 2, Jamyah Williams, Madison Prep, 133-9. 3, Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, 131-2. 4, Laila Guy, Baton Rouge, 122-1.5. 5, Emma Freeman, St. Louis, 121-10.

Javelin: 1, Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 142-3.5. 2, Rebecca Bordelon, St. Joseph’s, 136-0. 3, Anna Ferrand, Walker, 135-8. 4, Trinity Spooner, South Beauregard, 135-6. 5, Alexis Guillory, Alexandria, 135-3.

Long jump: 1, Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 19-9.75. 2, Saige Freeman, Eunice, 19-1. 3, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 18-8. 4, Catherine Hensarling, St. Thomas More; Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 18-6.5. 5, Simone Castelluccio, SJA, 18-5.25.

Triple jump: 1, Keyona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 40-3.5. 2, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 39-7.75. 3, Genisis Jackson, East Iberville, 38-7. 4, Jaslyn Smith, Pineville, 38-6. 5, Simone Castelluccio, SJA, 38-5.75.

High jump: 1, Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 5-10. 2, Riley Wilson, SJA; Lauren Cazabat, West Feliciana, 5-6. 3, Ariel Williams, Barbe, 5-5.75. 4, Danielle Lee, Ouachita; Miranda Tillery, Lakeshore; Frances Oliver, Episcopal-BR, 5-3.75.

Pole vault: 1, Emery Prentice, Vandebilt Catholic, 13-6.25. 2, Heather Abadie, St. Michael, 13-4.75. 3, Johanna Duplantis, Lafayette, 12-8. 4, Aly Jo Warren, Menard, 12-3.75. 5, Ava Riche, SJA, 12-0.

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: SOPHIE MARTIN, ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: ARIEL PEDIGO, PARKVIEW BAPTIST

 

 
 

Who Is The Greatest Bass Angler Of All Time? (Part 1)

Before we answer this question, let’s first establish the criteria for how we want to break this topic down. Do we want to base this off of money won, tournaments won or most Angler of the Year titles? Could it be the person who has the longest running TV fishing show? Which if we go that direction, it will come down to Bill Dance, Roland Martin, Hank Parker or Jimmy Houston. Awarding someone with the title of “Greatest Angler of All Time,” is very subjective.

For this article, let’s use the “all-time money winners” as our standard for who’s the greatest. Now let’s look at 3 of the top 5 on the all-time money winners list starting with #5 Denny Brauer with over $2.5 million in earnings. Today’s top professional anglers can also make a lot of money with merchandise sales and Denny is the all-time leader in this category with over $550,000 in sales slightly ahead of Kevin Van Dam. Denny became the angler who many consider the best jig fisherman ever. If there was a jig bite taking place in any event, Denny was the favorite to win. I had the privilege and honor to talk with Denny on several occasions and he always took the time to visit and would talk bass fishing anytime. He is truly a legend of the sport and a great ambassador as well. Denny is also an avid deer hunter who enjoys dropping a big buck.

Aaron Martens comes in at #4 on the all-time money winnings list with over $2.7 million. No one in the sport of bass fishing is more meticulous or obsessed with his equipment than Aaron. No details are overlooked when it comes to organization and tournament preparation. He prides himself on being this way and apologizes to no one for it. Aaron just might be the best finesse fisherman on the pro tour. He can catch fish when other anglers are really struggling. If you ever get the chance to visit with Aaron about bass fishing, bring a pen and paper and be ready to take notes because no one gets more detailed on the subject of bass fishing than Aaron Martens. He’s literally an encyclopedia of information with a fishing IQ over 150.

At #3, Oklahoma native Edwin Evers has been very successful over the years and has accumulated over $2.9 million in winnings. Edwin is one of those anglers who seems to have the ability to find fish better than most. He’s also one of the most versatile and most consistent anglers on tour. He can throw a spinnerbait or a crankbait with the best of them, but he can also slow down and drag a jig or worm just as well. He’s one of those anglers like Kevin Van Dam that you don’t want chasing you on the final day of competition. Edwin is one of the most sought-after pros when it comes to sponsorship opportunities. He represents his sponsors and himself very well and has helped set the standard on what being a professional angler really is.

I want to make one thing clear; I understand that this topic is very subjective and is a matter of opinion but that’s why I’m using “money earned” as the measuring stick to determine who the top angler of all time is. Each of us has our own idea as to who we think the greatest angler of all time is. We all have a personal favorite, and this topic would not be complete without mentioning some of the older anglers who started back in the late 60’s when the money was not even close to what it is today. We’ll make sure to cover these guys in part 2 next week. Till then, don’t forget to set the hook! – Steve Graf


Stanley’s Stump

Stanley Bert Eisen was born on January 20, 1952, in New York City. On that day, doctors and nurses immediately realized Stanley had been born with a congenital deformity known as Microtia. The deformity prevented his ear from forming properly and left him deaf in his right ear. Rather than being deaf in his right ear, it would be better stated that he was deaf on his right side because there was no right ear. Stanley was born with a stump where his right ear should have been.

Stanley recalled that he had a “less than optimal childhood.” His parents refused to acknowledge that Stanley had a deformity. Rather than explaining his deformity and that he was half-deaf, his parents simply ignored the issue altogether. Stanley recognized his deformity at an early age when people would stare at the right side of his face. Stanley looked into mirrors and compared his left ear and the stump on the opposite side. He knew he was different. Stanley had trouble hearing on his right side, but his family never spoke of his half-deafness. Stanly recalled, “I was an angry, dysfunctional kid with a real image problem and a hearing problem that put me under constant scrutiny. My family’s way was, ‘Everything’s OK. Forward, march.’ But the idea that you make someone stronger by ignoring their pain shouldn’t be called ‘tough love.’ It should just be called ‘no love.’”

Stanley also struggled to fit in at school. Being deaf on his right side, Stanley found it hard to tell from which direction sounds originated. When everyone else responded to a sound by looking in a certain direction, Stanley usually looked the other way. In a crowded room, he had a hard time differentiating people’s voices. All of the voices sounded like jumbled up gibberish. Because of his deformity the other students at his school treated him cruelly. They teased and bullied him endlessly. Stanley struggled with depression and social isolation. He became a loner as his distrust of people grew.

Stanley found solace in music. His parents listened to classical music, which Stanley loved. Stanley aimed his good toward the speakers and eagerly absorbed everything from Mozart, Beethoven, and Bach to Rodgers and Hammerstein, Lerner and Loewe, and Stephen Sondheim. On February 9, 1964, the Beatles played the Ed Sullivan Show in what were the early years of the British Invasion. Twelve-year-old Stanley watched in awe. The Beatles wore their hair long, which quickly became fashionable. Stanley realized that wearing his hair long would hide his deformed ear and it was in style. Once his hair grew long enough, strangers stopped staring at his deformity. “What I found over the years,” Stanley said, “was that what you deny and cover up doesn’t cease to exist, and even if you can hide something from the public, you can’t hide it from yourself.”

Stanley became an artist. Through the years, he has earned millions of dollars off of his artwork which includes portraits, abstracts, and logos. Art collectors around the world proudly display his work among their collections. The prestigious Wentworth Gallery still sells his original artwork in their galleries. Stanley’s work in the arts afforded him the required surgeries to rebuild his disfigured ear. In 1982, 30-year-old Stanley had five surgeries in which doctors removed cartilage from one of his ribs and constructed a new right ear. Still self-conscious, Stanley kept his hair long, which was in style in the 1980s.

In 1988, Stanley saw the London company perform Andrew Lloyd Webber’s The Phantom of the Opera. He claimed that that show changed his life. Stanley said, “I had this momentary revelation, an epiphany where I went, ‘Wow, I can do that.” For ten long years, Stanley dreamed of playing the part of the Phantom, a disfigured musical genius who was in love with a young protégé whom he had trained. Finally, in 1998, Stanley got an audition to play the Phantom in the Toronto, Canada, production of The Phantom of the Opera. In its ten-year run at the Pantages Theatre, the play had sold more than seven million tickets at $135 each for decent seats. Stanley felt a personal connection to the Phantom. He explained, “Here’s somebody who has a disfigurement that they’re covering and they’re trying to reach out to a woman, and, as much as they want to do it, they don’t know how. Well, that pretty much summed up my life…”

To play the part of the Phantom required multiple auditions for singing, movement, and acting. Stanley realized that this audition process was probably his only shot to play the Phantom. Stanley prepared as best he could. He had seen the play numerous times and knew the songs by heart. There was no need for Stanley to worry. Stanley passed the audition and got his coveted role. For the first time since the 1960s, Stanley cut his long hair. He had a month of rehearsals and voice lessons six days a week to prepare for the production. Stanley told a reporter that playing the part was “the hardest work [he had] ever done.” The critics, doubtful at first, thought he brought something special and new to the character. Once his stint with the Toronto company ended, Stanley returned to his artwork.

His most recognizable piece of art is well known around the world. He was the artist who created the logo for the band KISS with its lightning bolt s’s. He created the artwork for several of their album covers as well. He was also one of the four artists who created KISS. Stanley adopted the first name of one of the Beatles, the band he watched on the Ed Sullivan Show so long ago. For the last half century, the world has known Stanley Bert Eisen as Paul Stanley.


Need incentive to get vaccinated? How about a “Shot at a Million”

As of Monday, June 21, Louisiana residents who have taken at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine can register for the state’s “Shot At A Million” lottery. Fourteen vaccinated Louisianans will win scholarships and cash prizes – including one adult who will win $1 million – throughout July as part of the campaign to reward residents who have taken or who choose to get their COVID-19 vaccine. Gov. Edwards announced the launch of the campaign at a press conference on Thursday, June 17.

Louisianans who have gotten the vaccine can register online at: ShotAtAMillion.com 

Residents who do not have access to the internet or who have questions can call the toll-free hotline at 877-356-1511 to register, starting Monday.

Residents who have taken at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and are age 18 or older may enter to win one of four $100,000 prizes and the grand prize of $1 million. Louisianans who have taken at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine and are between the ages of 12 and 17 may enter to win one of nine $100,000 scholarships. Louisianans are eligible if they have received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine before the drawing date – regardless of when they were vaccinated.

Four weekly drawings will take place for one $100,000 scholarship and one $100,000 cash prize.

A final grand prize drawing will take place on August 4, to award $1 million in cash and five $100,000 scholarships.

Overall awards will total $2.3 million, paid using federal COVID outreach dollars.

Schedule of drawings:

Enter by July 9, 2021, by 11:59 p.m. CDT for the July 14 drawing
Enter by July 16, 2021, by 11:59 p.m. CDT for the July 21 drawing
Enter by July 23, 2021, by 11:59 p.m. CDT for the July 28 drawing
Enter by July 30, 2021, by 11:59 p.m. CDT for the August 4 drawing
Enter by July 31, 2021, by 11:59 p.m. CDT for the August 4 Grand Prize Drawing

Winners will be announced two days after the drawing to allow time to confirm vaccination status. The Grand Prize winners will be announced on August 13, 2021. For more information, visit ShotAtAMillion.com.


Arrest Reports (June 15-20)

Jaclynn Duncan (Jonesboro, LA) – Possession of Schedule IV, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Mark G. Fenn (Chatham, LA) – Lincoln Parish Warrant on home invasion charges
Jennifer Jiles (Jonesboro, LA) – Issuing Worthless Checks
James R. Henning III (Eros, LA) – Possession of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Reckless operation of a motor vehicle
Timothy R. Conerly (Eros, LA) – Domestic battery of a dating partner, Warrant for criminal trespass, Parole Violation
Kristine Woodall (Jonesboro, LA) – Misdemeanor Simple Criminal Damage to Property
Kent B. Jordan (Winnfield, LA) – 1st offense DWI
Heather A. Hall (Jonesboro, LA) – Possession of Methamphetamine with Intent to Distribute, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia 
Paul T. Tullos, Jr. (Jonesboro, LA) – 1st offense DWI
Bradley C. Amerjon (Jonesboro, LA) 1st offense Possession of Marijuana
Joshua C. Aucoin (Chatham, LA) – DUI, Possession of Schedule 1 drug, Possession of Drug Paraphernalie, No Drivers License, Expired Plates


Town of Jonesboro 2021-22 budget revisions clarified

The Board of Aldermen adopted the fiscal year 2021-22 general, water and sewer budgets at their June 8th, regularly scheduled meeting. While their was no change in the estimated revenue of $3,407,700.00 there were certain areas of expenditures where revisions took place that while it didn’t really change the estimated outlay of expenses it did adjust where certain money would be spent. Below is a listing in general terms of what changes took place in each department from the originally proposed budget as submitted on worksheet.

Administrative: 

Original budget: Lumped salary of all administrative personnel into one account code amounting to $135,200.00.
Revisions: Removed $50,000.00 from salary of administrative personnel that was not designated but paid to the position of Executive Assistant. Took salary of Tax Collector away from Administrative Department. Itemized salary of Town Clerk ($41,600.00) and Custodial staff (10,400.00) while creating new itemized position of Deputy Town Clerk with a salary of $33,280.00 with each receiving a separate code.
Result: Difference of $85,280.00 less allocated to Administrative Budget.

Police:

Original budget: Had budget of $593,925.00.
Revisions: Added position and salary of Tax Collector to Police Department to be paid at a rate of $18.00 per hour ($29,952.00) and be listed as a part time position which would negate the paying of any benefits. Added $10,000.00 that would have a Capital Outlay code.
Result: Increased Police Budget to $633,877.00 for an addition of $39,952.00

Aldermen:

Original budget: Had $1,500.00 itemized as Alderman Travel in budget of $65,250.00
Revisions: Removed Alderman Travel code and cut out the $1,500.00 associated with it.
Result: Lowered Alderman budget by $1,500.00 to a new total of $63,750.00

Water:

Original budget: Shown to be $1,437,200.00. Little separation of individual salary line items.
Revisions: Established salary line items for clarifications identified as: Director Salary – $25,000.00, Utility Billing Clerk – $14,560.00 (this was consolidated from three people to two), Custodial – $5,200.00
Result: Increased amount of budget by $44,760.00 to new budget amount of $1,481,960.00

Sewer:

Original budget; Shown to be $2,338,922.00. Again virtually no separation of line salary items.
Revisions: Increased salary of Supervisor by $5,000.00. Clarified salary line items of Billing Clerk – $14,560.00, Custodial – $5,200.00 and Director Salary – $10,000.00
Result: Increased amount of budget by $34,760.00 to new budget amount of $2,373,682.00

Street:

Original budget: Shown to be $1,420.563. Street Supervisor salary listed as partial payments in other departments.
Revisions: Brought entire $37,440.00 salary of Supervisor into Street Department budget. Itemized Director Salary of $15,000.00
Result: Added $27,440.00 to budget bringing new total to $1,448,003.00

Summary:

Public Works Director salary combination of itemized Director line items from water, sewer and street departments
Money moved out of Administration into Water, Sewer and Street Departments
Salary line items created in each department for better accounting control. 
Removal of Administrative Assistant position
Addition of Deputy Town Clerk position
Tax Collector position moved into Police Department budget
Reduction of three utility billing clerk positions into two
Roughly $20,000.00 saved in total budget expenditures

Fiscal year budget runs from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2022

 


Jonesboro Housing Authority receives “Unmodified Opinion” by Auditors

The Jonesboro Housing Authority (JHA) has received an Unmodified Opinion on the recently completed audit for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020 by the Vercher Group, a Professional Group of Certified Public Accountants. What this means is that the Vercher Group has returned the highest and best report possible that can be issued by an auditor and deems the JHA is being run in an efficient and business like manner. The Jonesboro Housing Authority is under the direction of  Everette Johnson, who was selected in 2020 by the JHA Board of Commissioners.