JHHS vs Winnfield – A historic series that features a new twist

When Jonesboro-Hodge invades Stokes-Walker Stadium to play Winnfield High School this Friday at 7:00pm for the 2021 regular season opener the contest will be filled with historic nostalgia. It will also mark a unique first in the series, that has been played even longer than the Louisiana High School Athletic Association (LHSAA), which is entering it’s 100th year as the governing body of prep athletics in the state, is old.  

You can count on the fingers of one hand a rivalry in the state as old as the one between the two schools that are separated by just 24 miles along Hwy 167. This year’s matchup will be the 94th time the teams have played against each other in the series that began in 1919 and finds Winnfield holding a 49-42-2 all-time advantage after their 28-25 victory in 2019. No game was played last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which ended a LHSAA state record run of consecutive games played against each other at 75 straight years.

This will be the 46th time that JHHS will play at Winnfield, with the home team holding at 27-17-1 advantage. JHHS holds a 26-21-1 advantage in 48 games played in Jonesboro.  It will also be the 30th time that the two Tigers will open the season against each other with Winnfield winning 19 prior compared to 10 for JHHS. 

Thanks to the incredible documentation done by Mr. Eddie Jenkins of Winnfield, who has authored one of the best websites you will ever find about a Louisiana high school football team, you can learn more interesting information about the series by clicking here: winnfieldtigerfootball.com and then go to the sidebar prompt: Jonesboro series. 

The records that have been accumulated only tell part of the tale of these two Tigers though. Remembered also to the generations of Tiger fans from both schools is the checkered past of the “blood hate” rivalry. The history between the two is fraught with upsets, comebacks, decisive wins for district titles, countless fights over the years on the field and in the stands, a “skunking” of a team bus and even a bounty put on a player.

That was during the 1978-79 season when JHHS came to Winnfield having won 7-0 the year before in the first overtime game ever played in the two schools history. It was JHHS junior quarterback, Michael “The Magician” Malone, who scored the winning points leading Winnfield Larry Dauterieve head coach to announce in the newspapers before the game that the JHHS star would not beat them again in this game. 

What was found out later was that Dauterieve had not only predicted this but had actually taken measures to make sure of the outcome by offering a bounty to the player that knocked Malone out of the game. It didn’t take long for the coach to have to pay up either. Early in the first quarter Malone, who did virtually everything for J-H that season, punted the ball to Winnfield. As the ball was in the air, Winnfield All-Stater Ricky Chatman circled around behind Malone and blindsided him in the back of the head with a vicious blow that knocked him unconscious. Ironically it will be Malone’s grandson, Tydre Malone, that will be quarterbacking JHHS on Friday.

With that kind of a background it is hard to believe that there could actually be a “friendly” side to the series, yet there have been occasions when the two squared off there were good tidings felt between fans of both. Coming to mind is former head coach Joey Pender, who got his start at JHHS, being the all-time career victory record holder at both schools.

There has also been several times when cousins and even brothers have played against each other and graduates of one school coaching at the other, including this year with Winnfield graduate Justin Durbin being the offensive coordinator at Jonesboro-Hodge. 

A new standard of “friendly” competition will take place this year. For the first time ever, JHHS head coach Terrance Blankenship and Jay Watson of Winfield will share the unique honor of being the first pair of classmates to coach against each other, both having graduated from JHHS in 1990. 

“I am really looking forward to getting together with Jay before the game,” reflected Blankenship. “We go back to grade school and he is one of my oldest friends. Growing up we even used to celebrate our birthdays together as they are only five days apart.” 

Does the fact they will now be on opposing sides take anything away from the “kinship”?

“We share a lot of memories as we played alongside each other from junior high through the state championship “three peat’ years,” laughed Blankenship. “I will always pull for him to be successful in every game he coaches – except for this one.”  

Both come into the matchup on the heels of thrilling victories in jamborees played in Ouachita parish last week. Jonesboro-Hodge beat St. Frederick of Monroe 14-13 at the Bayou Jamb that was played on the campus of ULM this past Saturday when a last second Warrior field goal went wide. The night before Winnfield slipped past home-standing West Ouachita 10-6 by batting down a pass in the end zone as time ran out. 

 


Jackson Parish remembers Tucker Wallis

The benevolence of the people of Jackson Parish who always step up for grieving families continued to shine this past week through several events in honor of eleven year old, Tucker Wallis, who tragically lost his life in a four-wheeler accident earlier this summer.

This past Saturday a benefit bass tournament was held at Hook’s Marina on Caney Lake that had an incredible turnout. All proceeds from the $50.00 per boat entry fee and other donations made by many who just came out to show their support went to the Wallis family for help with expenses. 

“Greg, Will, Jordyn and myself can not express how grateful and blessed we are for our friends, family, work family and community,” posted Jeanie Wallis on her Facebook page. “We are speechless at the turnout for the tournament  to give honor to Tucker. We appreciate each and everyone more than any of you will ever know.” 

“I don’t get excited much but pulling into the weigh in tonight and seeing our community come together in a big way for the Wallis family put butterflies in my stomach,” said Dusty Nomey. “We had a great time and we are continuing to pray for the Wallis family.”

While the end results of those participating wasn’t the reason for anyone who showed their support a weigh-in did take place which yielded the following results

1st place: Cruz Nomey, Brody Garrett, and Landry Garrett – 12.68lbs
2nd place: Garrett Parker and partner – 10.59lbs
3rd place: Seth Spangler and partner  – 10.42lbs
4th place: Bubba and Trey Pardue – 10.27lbs
5th place: Caleb Waters and Bradley Koonce – 9.25lbs
6th place: Greg Williams and sons –  8.68lbs

“I don’t get excited much but pulling into the weigh in tonight and seeing our community come together in a big way for the Wallis family put butterflies in my stomach,” said participant Dusty Nomey. “We had a great time and we are continuing to pray for the Wallis family.”

Photos from Wallis Benefit Tournament:


Quitman Junior High shows their support 

The first day of the 2021 school year was one where the junior high students at Quitman were actually eager to go to. That was because they knew that they were going to honor their fallen schoolmate and friend Tucker Wallis, who lost his life in a tragic four wheeler accident as well as celebrate the recovery of Dawson Griffin, who also was injured.

“I love our |QHS family and I love the way they honored our sweet Tuck today,” posted Jeanie Wallis on Facebook. “Thank you so much. We are so grateful,”   

Dawson Griffin remembered too! 

Sporting a bright blue cast that extends from the kneecap of his left leg and wraps around his foot, Dawson Griffin was welcomed back to school by classmates, faculty and staff. While he currently gets around in a wheelchair the prognosis is good for a complete recovery, something that his mother Tiffany Pullig Griffin and family is thankful for. As expressed in a Facebook post she is also very appreciative of the support received from the Wallis family who despite suffering even more tragedy has been there for her son. 

“These two ladies right here (shown below) are absolutely amazing and so supporting,” wrote Tiffany. “Thank y’all so much for making my baby feel loved. You two will never, ever know how much it means to us. We love y’all.”

Local impressionist paints stirring portrait

It is said a picture is worth a thousand words but no amount of words can provide as stirring a tribute as what local impressionist and former Quitman High School graduate Daren Alexander has created. Known for his ability to do oil portraits on canvas backing Alexander has provided the Wallis family something they will treasure forever. 

“It was 37 years ago our community tragically lost Richie Bovard after a vehicle accident. We were within a few months of being the same age and I remember it well,” reflected Alexander in a Facebook post. “Fast forward to earlier this month…close friends tragically lost their son, Tucker, from a 4-wlr accident. I was asked to paint a portrait of both Richie and Tucker together. Greg and Jeanie Wallis, I pray for peace for y’all.”

Meet the Tigers: Starting QB is talented but ranks are thin

The good news is that Jonesboro-Hodge has one of the more talented and experienced quarterbacks in north Louisiana. The bad news is that the ranks are very thin behind him. Tydre Malone begins his senior season with 1 1/2 years of starting experience under his belt where he has amassed 108 completions in 213 attempts for 1845 yards through the air in a total of 13 games. Included are 20 touchdown strikes and only 8 interceptions. 

It looks like it would be in the Tigers best interest to keep him healthy this season as the three players behind him have attempted only two passes between them in varsity action. Those belong to fellow senior Justin Calahan, who is the starting wide receiver. Junior Dominick Strickland and Sophomore Symean Malone round out the squad.

“We are very thin at Quarterback and need to have Tydre stay healthy for us this year,” said JHHS head coach Terrance Blankenship. “The other guys are good athletes but just don’t have any experience.”


Brad Porter wins Jackson Parish Golf Club Championship

After firing a three-under par round of 69 on Saturday that opened a two stroke lead, Brad Porter returned on Sunday to shoot a three over par 75 to easily claim the 2021 Jackson Parish Golf Course Club Championship. His even par total of 144 over the two days was four shots ahead of Peyton Mitchell, who coupled his second day round of par 72 with an opening round 76 to post a four-over par, 148 total. Coming in third five shots behind was Hunter Alexander, faltered on the second day with a 78 after his 71 on Saturday made him only of four players to finish a round with an under par total in the tournament. 

The first flight went to Marshall Boggs who shot an 83-85 for a 168 total that was two and three shots ahead of Pete and Mike Simonelli.  The most hotly contested flight was the Senior division. Craig Mitchell grabbed first by shooting a Sunday best round of two under par 70 for a two day scored of 146 that made up a nine stroke deficit and was good enough to win by one.  Leigh Cathey had set the tournament pace on Saturday with a 5-under 67 but struggled mightily in day two to finish with an 80 and a 147 total. Rex Johnson was third with a 72-79 total of 151. Bill DeCou shot rounds of 89-85 to take the Super Senior Divison by a whopping 17 strokes over Jimmy Robinson. Roby Serber came in third.

 

Championship Flight RD 1RD 2TOTAL
Brad Porter6975144
Peyton Mitchell7672148
Hunter Alexander7178149
Eli Walker7875153
Brent Pullig7977156
Trey Howard7680156
Justin Morris75WD
Ritchie Stewart79WD
First FlightRD 1RD 2TOTAL
Marshall Boggs8385168
Pete Simonelli8585170
Mike Simonelli8388171
Joshua Hatton8393176
Robert Price8496180
Senior FlightRD1RD2TOTAL
Craig Mitchell7670146
Leigh Cathey6780147
Rex Johnson7279151
Snook Harrell7483157
Ritchie Tolar7681157
Super SeniorsRD 1RD 2TOTAL
Bill DeCou8985174
Jimmy Robinson9497191
Roby Serber9999198

JPPJ Grants Committee to meet Wednesday

Projects involving the funding received from the American Rescue Plan grant will be the main topic of discussion at 12:00pm this Wednesday when the Jackson Parish Police Jury Grants Committee meets in the Nathaniel Zeno Jr. Meeting Room of the Jackson Parish Police Jury Administrative Building. Chairman Amy Magee and committee members Todd Culpepper and Tarneshala “Niki” Cowans will also discuss all expenditures associated, as well as, letter of requests for grant funding by other entities.

In accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, if you need special assistance, please
contact Gina Thomas at (318) 259-2361, extension 3 describing the assistance that is necessary.

It is possible that a quorum of the Police Jury may be in attendance at the meeting, but no
action of the Police Jury as a whole will be taken.


Huge payouts await Super Bee Speedway winners this weekend

Huge payouts await the winners of the Super Bee Speedway in Chatham races to be run on Friday and Saturday (September 3-4) including $15,000.00 to the champion of the Joel’s Auto Sales Factory Stock Showdown 75 presented by Southern Roofing. 

Activities will begin on Thursday, September 2nd, with open practicing from 6-9pm followed by qualifying for $1,000 at 9:30pm for the Joel’s Auto Sales Factory Stock Showdown Presented by Southern Roofing.  A full slate of racing in a variety of divisions will then take place over the two days as listed below:

Friday Schedule:

Crate Late Models presented by Bulletproof Tee’s $1,000 to win!
B-Mods presented by Joey Brown Plumbing $400 to win!
Compacts presented by Billy Wayne Smith $250 to win!
Joel’s Auto Sales Factory Stock Showdown Presented by Southern Roofing heats!

Saturday Schedule:

Limited’s presented by BRT Performance 15+ cars $600 to win!
Street stocks presented by ECS Smoke School $500 to win!
Crate Late Models presented by Bulletproof Tee’s $1,000 to win!
Joel’s Auto Sales Factory Stock Showdown 75 presented by Southern Roofing $15,000 to win!

Donations being taken for Hurricane Ida victim’s 

A trailer will be set up near the concession stand for donations of non-perishable items to help those south Louisiana to help those in need!
Examples of items to bring are: Canned foods, Water, Kids toys, Diapers, Toddler-kid clothes, Soap/body wash
For more information call Brandon at 318-794-3898.

Schedule of Payouts for corresponding races:


Quitman Junior High to host basketball tourney this Thursday and Friday

The Quitman Junior High boys and girls basketball teams are hoping to take another picture like the one shown in the banner above at the end of the basketball tournament they are hosting this weekend. The previous picture came after the junior Wolverines won the Weston Junior High Tourney two weeks ago.

The tournament that will be played in the QHS gymnasium features boys and girls teams from Quitman, Weston, Choudrant, Calvin and Claiborne Christian as well as the Castor Junior High girls. Three games will be played on Thursday beginning with a girls matchup at 4:30 pm between Choudrant and Castor. The Choudrant and Dodson boys teams follow with the Dodson girls playing the “B” team from Quitman in the nightcap set for 6:30pm.

Calvin and Weston tip off action at 4:30 on Friday. The two will play a girls contest first followed by the boys taking the floor at 5:30pm. Quitman’s “A” girls team will then take on Claiborne Christian with the Quitman boys playing Claiborne Christian at 7:30pm.

Admission to each game is $5.00 Masks are required to enter and must be worn while watching the games. 

Thursday Schedule

4:30pm – Choudrant vs Castor (Girls)
5:30pm – Choudrant vs Dodson (Boys)
6:30pm – Quitman “|B” vs Dodson (Girls)

Friday Schedule

4:30pm – Calvin vs Weston (Girls)
5:30pm – Calvin vs Weston (Boys)
6:30pm – Quitman “A” vs Claiborne Christian (Girls)
7:30pm – Quitman vs Claiborne Christian (Boys)

 


The Most Fun I Ever Had Fishing

I’ve been fishing tournaments since 1990 and have loved every minute with most of the guys or gals I’ve had the pleasure to fish with. I’ve participated in team and pro/am events and each format is unique unto itself. But one question I’ve been asked over the years, is what have I enjoyed the most? Well, my experience with team trails has been awesome and I have had the best partners an angler could ever ask for. Nothing is more fun than you and a buddy (team partner) going out and putting a pattern together and doing well. And nothing is more rewarding than crawling into the back of a touring pro’s boat and catching fish. Fishing at the highest level certainly has its rewards but it can also be your worst nightmare if you draw the wrong pro.

Some pros are super nice and will do whatever they can to help a co-angler catch fish. Then there are some who won’t give you the time of day even if they’re wearing a watch. But the majority of the pros are great guys who want to see their co-anglers succeed. I’ve always tried to make sure my co-anglers catch fish because I’ve been a co-angler myself before and know what’ it’s like to be ignored or even recognized that you’re in the boat. I’ve always looked at it like this… the co-angler that’s fishing in my boat has paid his hard-earned money to fish just like I have. But the difference is that my entry fee is double what the co-angler pays and that’s why you’re at the mercy of the pro/boater in a pro/am event as the pro/boater has complete control of the boat at all times.

But to answer the question of my most rewarding year; was fishing as a co-angler on the FLW Tour in 2004. What an awesome experience that was to get in the boat with some of the best anglers on the planet and watch them work their magic. But the one thing I figured out real early, was that there is no magic…professional bass fishermen are on another level when it comes to skills like reading the water, understanding their electronics, not to mention their ability to cast and put baits in places average anglers would not even attempt. The skill level of the B.A.S.S. Elite and Major League Fishing (MLF) Series guys is off the chart and amazing to see in person. In 2004, I had the pleasure to fish with some of the best to ever wet a hook like former FLW and Basmaster Classic Champion Dion Hibdon, 2020 Elite Series Angler of the Year Clark Wendlandt, Japanese MLF Pro Shin Fukea and Texas MLF Pro Kelly Jordan. All of these guys were not only great anglers, but fine people as well. I learned a lot during my eight hours of fishing with each of these guys.

But why was 2004 the most fun I ever had fishing? First of all, I drew some of the top anglers on tour and caught a lot of fish behind these guys as I had three Top 10 finishes that year. But what I really enjoyed the most that year as a co-angler, I did not have to worry about all the details that come with fishing the pro/boater side. Co-anglers don’t have to worry about finding fish, putting gas in the boat, making sure they have enough oil in the reservoir, charging the batteries, or fixing and repairing things on the boat. Co-anglers don’t have to worry about a blown tire on their boat trailer or the wheel bearings going out. All I had to do was show up, put my tackle in the boat and go fishing with the best anglers in America! Not a bad way to go fishing and enjoy the day while learning from the best in the business.

One thing that’s very disappointing to me in 2021, is that MLF (formerly FLW) and the B.A.S.S. Elite Series Pro Circuits have eliminated the co-angler. The Elite Series does have what they call the Marshall program which is where you can apply and pay to sit in the boat and observed all day. But Major League Fishing (MLF) has not allowed that yet as their pros have a referee (who records each fish they catch) and a camera man. So, in the future when someone asks me “What’s the most fun you ever had fishing?” I’ll always reply 2004! Till we meet again, good luck, good fishing and don’t forget to set the hook!!!

Steve Graf


Jonesboro-Hodge Middle School drops season opener

Jonesboro-Hodge Middle School opened their 2021 football season in disappointing fashion as they fell to D’Arbonne Woods Charter (DWC)out of Farmerville by a 42-8 margin. The junior Tigers only score came midway through the third period when Dakota Knox connected with Dylan Hayes who scampered 50 yards after the receptions for a touchdown after DWC who had bolted to a 28-0 halftime advantage. The Junior High Tigers will have their home season opener next |Tuesday against Lincoln Prep. The game will begin at 6:00 pm and be played at Caldwell-Peacock stadium on the campus of Jonesboro-Hodge High School. 


Doug Ireland reflects on induction to LA Sports Hall of Fame

After three decades of serving as Chairman of the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame coordinating and organizing the annual weekend of induction ceremonies is pretty much old hat to Jonesboro native Doug Ireland. This year the 1978 Jonesboro-Hodge graduate put on a new hat for the first time as one of the inductees of the Class of 2021.

Instead of being behind the scenes this year Ireland, who was honored as a Distinguished Service in Sports Journalism recipient, was on center stage along with fellow inductees: Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf, Courtney Blades-Rogers, Marques Colston, Glenn Dorsey, Bo Dowden, Pat Henry, Rickie Weeks, Ro Brown, Terry McAuley, and Sheldon Mickles.

The induction ceremony for the Class of 2021, which took place in Natchitoches this past Saturday, followed on the heels of the Class of 2020 being introduced just a few weeks before. For Ireland, there was a huge reversal in roles. 

“It was strange for sure to go from being the one asking the questions a month ago to the one being interviewed this week,” laughed Ireland. “I will cherish this forever though, especially with having family, close friends and so many associates there.”

Ireland had a column in the Jackson Independent weekly newspaper and was in local radio beginning at age 14 when he was a two-sport athlete at Jonesboro-Hodge High School. While earning his journalism degree at NSU, he was a news reporter for the Shreveport Times for two years, running the Times Natchitoches Bureau in 1981-82. He spent the next three years as the first-ever assistant SID at UL-Lafayette, then was an award-winning sports editor of the Natchitoches Times before joining the Alexandria Town Talk sports staff in 1987.

In 18 months in Alexandria, Ireland captured 15 LSWA writing contest top three finishes, including records of nine overall awards including six first places in the 1987-88 competition while he covered state colleges, high schools and did general assignment reporting. He picked up six more awards, two firsts, in the 1988-89 contest despite leaving the LSU beat in mid-year to accept the SID post at his alma mater in January 1989.

Ireland added dozens of LSWA awards for writing and publications in 30-plus years as the Demons’ SID, including 33 since 2000. In 2016, he won the LSWA’s Story of the Year award while writing for the Natchitoches Metro Leader. His 1992 Demon football media guide won Best in the Nation for Division I-AA from the College Sports Information Directors of America, and a 1997 historical feature marking Demon great Joe Delaney’s induction in the College Football Hall of Fame was second in a national CoSIDA contest.

Just over a year after taking the Northwestern SID job, Ireland was asked to step in as the LSWA’s Hall of Fame chairman in April 1990. A decade later, he began a process which took root in 2003 when the Hall of Fame partnered with the Louisiana State Museum, ultimately leading to construction of the acclaimed $23 million Hall of Fame museum that opened in 2013 in Natchitoches.

Ireland managed all aspects of the annual Hall of Fame selections and inductions from 1990-2010, and has continued to coordinate elections since while collaborating with LSHOF Foundation leaders as Executive Director to stage the Induction Celebration each year. 

In 2014, the Louisiana Association of Museums presented Ireland its Lois Wyatt Bannon “Heart and Soul: Service Award given to an individual who has contributed significant time and expertise in support of a Louisiana institution(s), enabling it to prosper. In 2016, he was the recipient of the Southland Conference’s Louis Bonnette Sports Media Award for impact in the NCAA Division I league.

Ireland was also named the Alexandria Town Talk’s Cenla Sportsman of the Year for 2012, an acknowledgement of his dual roles with the Hall of Fame and NSU athletics. In February 2008, he was awarded the “Distinguished American Award” by the S.M. McNaughton Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame.

 


Bayles and Goss win final “3 Bass Blast” of the summer

Trey Bayles & DJ Goss had the biggest smiles of all the 32 teams that competed in the final “3 Bass Blast” tournament of the summer season sponsored by Hook’s Marina and with good reason. Not only did the pair take first place in the Saturday evening tournament with a stringer of 11.38 pounds they also took home $2,600.00 for winning the season long “7lb Pot” competition for the fish they caught on June 24th.

August 27th “3 Bass Blast” final results

1st Place: Trey Bayles & DJ Goss TW: 11.38lbs.
2nd Place: Jeremiah Womack TW: 9.38lbs.
3rd Place: Richie Nomey & Joseph Womack TW: 9.04lbs. 
4th Place: Phillip Culpepper & Eric Cousins TW: 7.76lbs.
5th Place: Jamie Williams & Maddox Williams TW: 6.02lbs.
Big Bass: Richie Nomey & Joseph Womack – 7.74lbs

Cruz Nomey and Tucker Goss win Kid’s Tourney

With a catch of 13.72 pounds, Cruz Nomey and Tucker Goss took first place in the Kids Total Weight Tournament held on Caney Lake this past August 15th. Hook’s Marina hosted the event that had 15 boat captains take out 23 young anglers and was sponsored by Bayou State Bass Club & Pardue Builders Supply. 
1st Place  – Cruz Nomey & Tucker Goss  (13.72lbs.)
2nd Place – Carter Green & Seth Smith (9.30lbs.)
3rd Place – Tate Lacour & CJ Colvin (8.75lbs.)
 
1st period Big Bass Winner (age 9 to 12) –  Carter Green, 9.30lbs (age 4 to 8) Briggs Fletcher, 2.62lbs.
2nd Period Big Bass Winner(age 9 to 12) –  Tucker Goss, 4.64lbs, (age 4 to 8) Cruz Nomey, 2.64lbs.

A Record Trade

Joel Youngblood was such a promising baseball player at Stephen F. Austin High School that he garnered the attention of several Major League baseball teams. In the second round of the 1970 Major League Baseball Draft, the Cincinnati Reds signed Joel. Six years later, the Reds traded Joel to the St. Louis Cardinals. The following year, The Cardinals traded Joel to the New York Mets. Joel’s career peaked while with the Mets. He felt comfortable that he would be with the Mets for a long time.

On the afternoon of August 4, 1982, the Mets played at Wrigley Field in Chicago against the Cubs. Joel was the starting centerfielder. In the third inning, Joel was at bat with two players were on base. At the pitch, Joel swung and hit the ball in between the left and center fielders. Joel only made it to first base, but his two teammates made it to home plate. That was okay with Joel. His team had just gained two points. The Mets led 3-1.

In the next inning, Joel was again at bat. As he mentally prepared himself, he was called back to the dugout. He learned that he had just been traded to the Montreal Expos in the middle of the Mets-Cubs game. Mets General Manager Frank Cashen had hoped to make the trade before the game began, but a phone circuit problem delayed the trade. The Expos were short-handed and needed Joel to play at Veterans Stadium in Philadelphia that very evening. “Montreal was short players for their game in Philadelphia and they said they really wanted me to try and get there,” Youngblood remembered. “And knowing the guy I am, I said, ‘Sure I’ll do my best.'” He said a quick farewell to his teammates and left Wrigley Field.

Being traded was nothing new to Joel, but the timing of this trade took him by surprise. Joel had to hurry. “It was Saturday, so being on a road trip, you’re not packed,” Joel remembered. “You gotta go change, take a shower, pay your incidentals, go back and get in a cab, and there was only one flight I could catch. It was a 6:05 p.m. flight, which was 7:05 p.m. Philadelphia time.”

On the way to the airport, Joel realized that in his hasty exit from Wrigley Field, he had forgotten to get his glove. He had used the same glove for 14 years and had no intention of breaking in a new glove. Joel had his cab driver speed to Wrigley Field where he retrieved his glove. As soon as they arrived at the airport, Joel dropped his luggage at the baggage check-in, rushed through security, and ran to catch his flight. He reached his gate with only seconds to spare. The flight departed at 7:05 p.m., the game began at 7:41 p.m., and the flight took 90 minutes.

When the flight landed at Philadelphia International Airport, Joel collected his luggage and hailed a cab. The driver sped to Veterans Stadium and arrived at the end of the sixth inning. He ran into the locker room, changed into his new Expo uniform, and hurried to the field.

Joel said hello to his new teammates in the dugout but had little time to get acquainted. Almost immediately, the Expos manager told Joel that he was next at bat. Joel mentally prepared himself to bat. Rather than thinking over the whirlwind day, he only thought of hitting the ball. Joel was and professional and he was ready for the pitch. He swung and “Crack!” Joel made it to first base safely. With this hit, Joel entered the record books. Joel Youngblood is the only Major League Baseball player in history to get hits for two different teams in two different cities (750 miles apart) on the same day.


Weston Junior High boys fall to Saline

The junior Wolves gave a much better showing than against Summerfield the night before but in the end they fell to Saline by a 32-27 margin.  Reed scored seven of his team high nine points in the fourth quarter to lift Weston to an 11-8 final quarter advantage but the rally wasn’t enough to offset the eight point deficit entering the final frame. 

Brody Tidwell added six and both Daniel Williams and Colton Blundell chipped in with three apiece. Ty Henderson, Kasen Roberts and Dawson Williams scored two. Saline was led by Za’Sean Foster and Gavon Daily who scored all but four of the Bobcat points with 15 and 13 apiece. No report was provided for the girls game. 

Weston hosted Summerfield on Tuesday evening in a rematch of their games last week and will take part in the Quitman Tourney this coming Friday with both the boys and girls teams taking on Calvin.


Items for Sale and Services Offered

To have your service business shown or list items you have for sale, send email to: jpjjacksonla@gmail.com

Quality Electrical & Controls Service:

Over 60 years of combined Licensed and Certified experience in Residential, Commercial, Industrial, Control Panels, Electrical, HVAC and Inspections service. Located at 5039 Hwy 4 East, Jonesboro, LA. For free estimate contact: Billy Earl Wilhite: (318) 475-2403 or Richard Andrews: (318) 475-5136. “Call us when you want the job done right.”
www.qualityecs.com

4T Exterior Cleaning:

House wash, Metal roof wash, gutter cleaning, concrete, deck, and brick/ patio cleaning. For free estimates call Trevor Hall at (318) 475-0347 or email Trevor.hall62@yahoo.com

B3 Lawn Services:

No job to large or small. For complete lawncare and select landscaping services contact: Todd Lowe (318) 623-8532, TJ Wilkerson (318) 480-1328 or Josh Henry (318) 480-1596.
email: littleballgame93@yahoo.com

Harris Yard Beautification Service: 

For all your lawn and landscaping needs contact Greg Harris at (318) 245-2349. Free estimates and professional service guaranteed. Based out of Chatham. 

5G Exterior Cleaning:

“Service you can trust at affordable prices” Commercial and residential cleaning services. Be it commercial buildings, homes, driveways, patio’s, truck’s and trailers, no job to big or small. For free estimates call or text: Ty Garrett at (318) 243-7772 or send email to: tygarett23@yahoo.com 

Parcel of Land in Hodge for Sale: 

The Jonesboro-Hodge United Methodist Church is offering for sale a small parcel of land located right across from the new Hodge Town Hall Building and where the old Hodge Elementary School was located. For more information and to set an appointment for viewing call (318) 480-1206 or send email to: jpjjacksonla@gmail.com

Book For Sale:  JHHS football – The First 100 Years

jh bookA year-by-year description of the first 100 years (1919-2019) of JHHS football. Included is summary of early beginnings, yearly results, rosters, updated team and individual records and a gallery of pictures. Perfect gift for that grandfather, father, uncle or cousin who would enjoy remembering their “glory days”. Cost is $25.00 per book plus $3.00 shipping and handling. To order call (318) 480-1206 or send email to: jpjjacksonla@gmail.com

 

For Sale: Small “Cowboy” Trailer trailer1trailer2

Excellent Condition. Solid floors. Metal sides and roof. Dimensions: 56″ tall x 93″ long x 60″ wide. $3,000.00 or best offer. Owned by Jonesboro-Hodge Methodist Church. For more information or to set appointment to see trailer call: 318-480-1206.