Thirty four Jackson Parish residents qualify for November elections

On November 3rd local residents will have the opportunity to make their choice of whom they want to not only become President of the United States but 23 other positions as well including who they want to see hold local offices. Of the sixty-six candidates that qualified for all the national, statewide and local offices up for grabs more than half of those are residents of Jackson Parish.

Statewide voters will select a United States Senator, 5th Congressional District Representative, Associate Justice of the 4th Supreme Court District and Public Service Commissioner while residents of Jackson, Bienville and Claiborne Parishes will make their choice for Judge of the 2nd Judicial District Court in Divisions A, B & C and District Attorney.

In local elections residents will elect a Justice of the Peace and Constable  in Districts A thru E while in Chatham and Eros a Mayor and five Aldermen will be selected along with Chief of Police in Chatham.

See below for candidates who qualified for each election:

  1. S. Senator (1 to be elected)
  2. Beryl Billiot -No Party – Kentwood, LA
  3. John Paul Bourgeois -No Party -Gretna, LA
  4. “Bill” Cassidy –Republican – Baton Rouge, LA
  5. Reno Jean Daret – No Party – Metairie, LA
  6. Derrick “Champ” Edwards –Democrat -Harvey, LA
  7. “Xan” John –Other – Lafayette, LA
  8. David Drew Knight –Democrat – New Orleans, LA
  9. V. “Vinny” Mendoza –Independent – Ponchatoula, LA
  10. Jamar Montgomery -No Party – Shreveport, LA
  11. Dustin Murphy –Republican – Eros, LA
  12. Adrian Perkins – Democrat – Shreveport, LA
  13. Antoine Pierce –Democrat -Baton Rouge, LA
  14. Melinda Mary Price – Other – Luling, LA
  15. Aaron C. Sigler- Libertarian – Hammond, LA
  16. Peter Wenstrupt –Democrat – New Orleans, LA
  17. S. Representative 5th Congressional District (1 to be elected)
  18. Sandra “Candy” Christopher – Democrat – Alexandria, LA
  19. Allen Guillory Sr. – Republican – Opelousas, LA
  20. Lance Harris – Republican – Alexandria, LA
  21. “Matt” Hasty – Republican – Pineville, LA
  22. Jesse P. Lagarde – Democrat – Amite, LA
  23. Martin Lemelle Jr. – Democrat – Ruston, LA
  24. Luke J. Letlow – Republican – Start, LA
  25. “Scotty” Robinson – Republican – West Monroe, LA
  26. Phillip Snowden – Democrat – Monroe, LA

Associate Justice Supreme Court – 4th Supreme Court District (1 to be elected)

  1. Shannon Gremillion – Republican – Alexandria, LA
  2. Jay McCallum – Republican – Farmerville, LA

Public Service Commissioner – District 5 (1 to be elected)

  1. Foster Campbell – Democrat – Bossier City, LA
  2. Shane Smiley – Republican – Monroe, LA
  3. Scotty Waggoner – Republican – West Monroe, LA

District Judge 2nd Judicial District Court, Div. A (1 to be elected)

  1. Darrell Avery – Republican – Jonesboro, LA
  2. Walter May – Republican – Jonesboro, LA

District Judge 2nd Judicial District Court, Division B (1 to be elected)

  1. Rick Warren – Republican – Jonesboro, LA
  2. Yumeaka Robinson Washington – No Party – Quitman, LA

District Judge 2nd Judicial District Court, Division C (1 to be elected)

  1. Glenn Fallin – Independent – Arcadia, LA

District Attorney 2nd Judicial District Court (1 to be elected)

  1. Chris L. Bowman – Republican – Jonesboro, LA
  2. Daniel W. “Danny” Newell – Democrat – Homer, LA

Justice of the Peace District A (1 to be elected

  1. “Tommy” Faber – No Party – Quitman, LA
  2. Ronnie Clay Madere – Republican – Quitman, LA

Justice of the Peace District B (1 to be elected)

  1. Vincent Jackson – No Party – Quitman, LA

Justice of the Peace District C (1 to be elected)

  1. Janet Hinton – Republican – Chatham, LA

Justice of the Peace District D (1 to be elected)

  1. David D. Womack – Republican – Quitman, LA

Justice of the Peace District E (1 to be elected)

  1. Sharon Satcher – Democrat – Jonesboro, LA

Constable – District A (1 to be elected)

  1. “Tom” Goss – Republican – Quitman, LA

Constable – District B (1 to be elected)

  1. Walter Kotz – Republican – Eros, LA

Constable – District C (1 to be elected)

  1. John Mize – No Party – Chatham, LA
  2. “Matt” Palmer – No Party – Jonesboro, LA
  3. “Eddie” Waggoner – Republican – Eros, LA

Constable – District D (1 to be elected)

  1. Daniel Ponder – Republican -Hodge,

Constable – District E (1 to be elected)

No candidates

Mayor Town of Chatham (1 to be elected)

  1. Ashlay Blanco – Independent – Chatham, LA
  2. Dwight Cooper- Democrat – Chatham, LA
  3. Gregory Harris – Democrat – Chatham, LA

Mayor Town of Eros (1 to be elected)

  1. Kelly Gryder – Republican – Eros, LA

Chief of Police Town of Chatham (1 to be elected)\

  1. Brandon Myers –Independent – Chatham, LA

Aldermen Town of Chatham (5 to be elected)

  1. Brian Blanco – Independent – Chatham, LA
  2. Marvin A. Davis – Independent – Chatham, LA
  3. Tonja “Toni” Malone – Republican – Chatham, LA
  4. Laverne Mixon- Democrat – Chatham, LA
  5. Sue Proffer – Independent – Chatham, LA
  6. “Mike” Wilson – Democrat – Chatham, LA

Aldermen Town of Eros (5 to be elected)

  1. April M. Hammett – No Party – Eros, LA
  2. John David Howard – Independent – Eros, LA
  3. Joseph E. Spillers – Independent – Eros, LA
  4. Natalie Waffer – No Party – Eros, LA
  5. Justin Webber – Independent – Eros, LA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.