Recreation Department Basketball Leagues to Begin Play January 9th

Beginning on Saturday, January 9th  the gymnasium at the Jonesboro -Hodge Middle School and High School will be filled with young boys and girls from the age of 5-14 as the Jackson Parish Recreation Department Basketball leagues tips off. Games will be played each Saturday throughout January and February.

Almost 200 youth from the area will be competing in seven separate leagues consisting of a total of 25 teams. Four of the leagues (5&6, 7&8 boys, 9-10 boys, 11&12 boys) have four teams each while the other three (9-10 girls, 11-12 girls, 13-14 boys)  have three teams. Each squad consists of eight boys or girls each.

“We are very pleased to have such a large turnout of boys and girls,” said Jackson Parish Recreation Director Tommy Smith. “We are looking forward to lots of fun and excitement for the kids and families as well as giving the youth a chance to learn how to play basketball in a team environment.”

See below for a list of teams, coach and players in each league.

5&6 year old

BULLS – Coach Shane Ingram

Players: JAGGER INGRAM, RIVER WAGGONER, SAVANNAH PORTER, CLAY BURTON, KOPLEN TAYLOR, CARTER GREER, MADDOX GRAHAM, KUTTER BLALOCK

LAKERS – Coach Cheyenne Allen        

Players: KYLEE ANN ALLEN, BRAXTEN THERIOT, TOMMY SESSIONS, ISAAC SESSIONS, BENTLEY HALL, MADDOX NARON, BRANTLEY TUCKER, LANDRIE KATE WATSON       

PELICANS – Coach Micheal Bougues

Players: AINSLEY BOUGUES, ADELINE ANDERSON, GRANT WILLAIMS, JACOB TOMS, NATALIE SULLIVAN, JAYLEE HOUGH                , BRAXTON LAWSON      

WARRIORS – Coach Lance Seymore

Players: ANDREW SEYMORE, HINLEY HALL, JACK WALSWORTH, MASON GREER, HUDSON ST CLAIR, ELI STRINGER, JASPER OWEN  

7&8 year old

BLAZERS – Coach Donovan Schultz

Players: COOPER ROTON, COREY MIXON, CALEB ROBINSON, SAMONE MALLARD, DALLAS STRINGER, ELLIOT SAVAGE, THATCHER SAVAGE        

HAWKS – Coach Larry Ponder

Players: BENTLEY PONDER, JASE TINSLEY, RYDER PARDUE, LIZZIE SULLIVAN, BROOKLYN KEIFFER, JASE REED, AIDEN REED

MAGIC – Coach Samantha Aldy

Players: HANNAH ALDY, KAINE STASSEN, ANTLEY WRIGHT, BRYAR MCGUFFEE, KASH GANDY, KARRIGAN GANDY

JAZZ –Coach Candice Leach

Players: KYNLEIGH LEACH, ELLA SIMONELLI, CAIDEN JACKSON, EMERSON JAMES, JAXEN CULPEPPER, PARKEY NOMEY               

9&10 year old girls

STORM – Coach David Ray Pardue

Players: ANNA PARDUE, JALYNN JILES, TEEGAN HALL, SKYLEIGH WEBB, HALLAY TAYLOR, MADELINE HODNETT EMMA KATE TOMS, BRAELYN PATTON 

SPARKS – Coach Kenzie McCurdy

Players: DEMIE MCCURDY, BAILEY TINSLEY, SKYLAR LAMKIN, JULIE FORD, ANNALISE BOUGUES, ALLIE ROBERTSON, LILY DUCK, AVERY HASLEY    

MYSTICS – Coach Todd Culpepper

Players: ALLIE FENN, RACHEL BANDY, SYLA MALONE, SOPHIA KLIEBERT, MAGGIE WALL, TEYTON NARON, KLEA BLALOCK, RAELEIGH MEDARIES,KINSLEY PONDER

9&10 year old boys

GRIZZLIES – Coach Courtney Delaney

Players: JOSEPH DELANEY, JAKE MOAK, CARSON SAVANA, JAYDEN BURNS, ASHER BURNS               , RYDER GRAY, GRAYSON LOWE, TUCKER WALLIS            

ROCKETS – Coach Corey Thomas

Players: MASON THOMAS, ELI HENDERSON, JASEN MCNEIL, JAXON CHEATWOOD, LUKE ROWE, ELI ROWE, KOBIE WILLIAMS, QUANTAVIOUS CAMPBELL   

KINGS – Coach Lance Seymore

Players: HAYDEN SEYMORE, MATHEW ODOM, NOAH SPILLMAN, JENSEN WAGGONER, DAMON WHITMAN, BRODY TUCKER, LUKE SIMS, SPENCER STRICKLAND         

RAPTORS – Coach Donovan Shultz

Players: CARTER ROTON , AYDEN WATKINS, ANDREW WATKINS, ASHTON BORLAND, JAMEON JEFFERESON, BRYCE TOLAR, BRAYDEN MORGAN, LEYTON YOUNSE    

11&12 year old boys

SPURS –Coach Wayne Thomas

Players: LARSEN THOMAS, WILLIAM BRITTINGHAM, JACKSON THOMAS, BRODY TIDWELL, JACKSON BOUGUES, SCOUT JOHNSON, MATTHEW ODOM    

BULLS – Coach Derreck Kennard

Players: REMY KENNARD, CORBIN USSERY, AIDEN PHARES, SHANE REED, BRAYDEN MARTIN, ROMAN STRICKLAND, GUNNER FONTENOT     

LAKERS – Donovan Schultz

Players: ASHER SCHULTZ, DJ PALMER, ELIJAH JACKSON, CADEN JACKSON , DAVID GANDY, BRAEDYN TURNER, AYDEN GREER

WARRIORS – Coach Corey Thomas

Players: TADEN THOMAS, TY HENDERSON, BRODY TOMS, MASON HOWARD, CHRISTOPHER HARRELL, RYLAN REYNOLDS, GUNNER YOUNSE    

11&12 year old girls

DREAM – Coach Luke Walker

Players: EMMA WALKER, BRILEY JONES, BREELYN BOONE, SANAA TATUM, JAIDON VENZANT, AVA CASKEY, EVIE HASLEY, LANEE CHEATWOOD, MORGAN CHEATWOOD

LIBERTY – Coach Candice Leach

Players: ANNA CLAIRE LEACH, RALEI BRADFORD, CARLY JO GRIFFIN, AVERY WATSON, JADA CONNER, ABBY MARTINDALE, BROOKLYN BROWN, MAKAYLA HODNETT, JANA POTTS     

WINGS – Coach Brandon Lamkin

Players: BRENNA LAMKIN, LILY JONES, CARLYNN WATERS, TAYLOR BORLAND, HALLIE KATE PULLIG, ANNA KAY PATTON, MEGAN WALKER, ALLISON MORGAN  

13&14 year old boys

TIMBERWOLVES – Coach Ryan Leach

Players: NOAH LEACH, MASON DELANEY, CADEN BROWN, WALKER MEDARIES, TYLER PARDUE, SHELBY PEROT, JACOB GILL, KACE WEST             

CELTICS – Coach Thomas Ussery

Players: CASH USSERY, PEYTON JOINER, JUDE OTWELL, NICHOLAS KLIEBERT, BRAYDEN SMITH, COLE TOLAR, SKYLER STRICKLAND      

PELICANS – Coach Allen Tew

Players: DUKE TEW, SAWYER WATKINS, PAYTON NOMEY, BROCK HENDERSON, JEREMIAH JEFFERSON, CASE SIMS, BRYCE ZEHR       


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *