Cream of the crop rising to the top of JPRD basketball leagues

 

While recognizing one team over another is not the goal established for the Jackson Parish Recreation Department Basketball leagues the “cream of the crop” in each of the seven leagues are starting to make themselves known. 

Still undefeated heading into week four are the Bulls (5-6 year old), Storm (9-10 girls), Rockets (9-10 boys), Liberty and Dream (11-12 girls), Lakers (11-12 boys) and the Timberwolves (13-14 boys) with several others just one game back. 

Saturday, January 30th games at Jonesboro-Hodge Middle School

9:00 am Pelicans vs Bulls (5-6 boys/girls)
10:00am Lakers vs Warriors (5-6 boys/girls)
11:00am Blazers vs Jazz (7-8 boys/girls)
12:00pm Storm vs Mystic (9-10 girls)
1:00pm Hawks vs Magic (7-8 boys/girls)
2:00pm Storm vs Sparks ( 9-10 girls)

Saturday, January 30th games at Jonesboro-Hodge High School

9:00am Liberty vs Dream (11-12 girls)
10:00am Grizzlies vs Raptors (9-10 boys)
11:00am Dream vs Wings (11-12 girls)
12:00pm Kings vs Rockets (9-10 boys)
1:00pm Spurs vs Bulls (11-12 boys)
2:00pm Pelicans vs Celtics (13-14 boys)
3:00pm Lakers vs Warriors (11-12 boys)
4:00pm Pelicans vs Timberwolves (13-14 boys)

Results of games played on Saturday, January 23rd

Age 5-6 league: (Boys and Girls)

Pelicans 17 Lakers 11
Scoring: (Pelicans) Adeline Anderson 8, Ainsley Bougues 3, Jacob Toms 2, Grant Williams 1, Jaylee Hough 1, Braxton Lawson 1 (Lakers) Maddox Naron 6, Bentley Hall 2, Braxten Theriot 1, Isaac Sessions 1, Brantley Tucker 1

Bulls 26 Warriors 8
Scoring: (Bulls) Jagger Ingram 7, Koplen Taylor 4, Carter Greer 4, Maddox Graham 3, Clay Burton 3, Kutter Blalock 3, Savannah Porter 2 (Warriors) Eli Stringer 6, Hudson St. Clair 1, Jasper Owen 1

Age 7-8 league: (Boys and Girls)

Blazers 37 Magic 21
Scoring: (Blazers) Samone Mallard 19, Thatcher Savage 14, Caleb Robinson 4, Cooper Roton 1 (Magic) Antley Wright 9, Hannah Aldy 6, Kash Gandy 4, Karrigan Gandy 2

Jazz 23 Hawks 17
Scoring: (Jazz) Caiden Jackson 8, Jaxen Culpepper 6, Emerson James 5, Kynleigh Leach 2, Ella Simonelli 2 (Hawks) Bentley Ponder 7, Jase Reed 6, Lizzie Sullivan 1, Jace Tinsley 1, Brooklyn Keiffer 1,  

Age 9-10 (Girls)

Mystics 39 Sparks 3
Scoring: (Mystics) Kinsey Ponder 12, Rachel Bandy 6, Syla Malone 6, Allie Fenn 4, Sophia Kliebert 4, Maggie Wall 4, Raeleigh Medaries 2, Klea Blalock 1 (Sparks) Bailey Tinsley 1, Annalise Bougues 1, Demie McCurdy 1

Age 9-10 (Boys)

Grizzlies 23 Kings 16 
Scoring: (Grizzlies) Joseph Delaney 10, Ryder Gray 9, Jayden Burns 2, Asher Burns 2 (Kings) Hayden Seymore 6, Brody Tucker 3, Noah Spillman 2, Jenson Waggoner 2, Luke Sims 2, Spencer Strickland 1 

Age 11-12 (Girls)

Liberty 29 Wings 6
Scoring: (Liberty) Anna Claire Leach 10, Jada Conner 10, Ralei Bradford 4, Avery Watson 2, Carly Jo Griffen 2, Makayla Hodnett 1 (Wings) Taylor Borland 3, Carlynn Waters 2, Allison Morgan 1

Age 11-12 (Boys)

Lakers 31 Bulls 24
Scoring: (Lakers) Asher Schultz 16, D.J. Palmer 6, Caden Jackson 5, Elijah Jackson 4 (Bulls) Brayden Martin 12, Shane Reed 12

Age 13-14 (Boys)

Timberwolves 23 Celtics 22
Scoring: (Timberwolves) Noah Leach 8, Jacob Gill 7, Tyler Pardue 4, Walker Medaries 2, Shelby Perot 2 (Celtics) Brayden Smith 9, Skyler Strickland 6, Jude Otwell 5, S. Reed 2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.