Youth baseball/softball league game scores and schedule

Unless a player is chosen for one of the post season All-Star teams, it is rare that youth league boy or girls participating in the Jackson Parish Recreation Department (JPRD) summer leagues get to play anyone other than a local team.

Thanks to the diligent work and creativity of JPRD Director Tommy Smith youth from all the teams in the different leagues will get their chance to play an out-of-town team. Actually, teams in the boys 9-10 and 11-13 divisions started this last week when Winnfield and Jena came to visit. A girls team from the 7-8, 9-10 and 11-13 year old leagues  will begin play on Monday against teams from Castor. Games will continue throughout the remainder of the summer schedule with teams from the JPRD hosting Castor and then making a reciprocal trips to Castor each week..

Game scores of April 21-22

Field 1 games

VP Oil 6 Centric Fed Credit Union 2
(VP Oil) Tucker 2, Dawson, Kryton, Brayden, Jake (CRCU) Dylan, Jayden
Johnnys Pizza 7 Elite Roofing 6
(JP Scoring) Eli 3, Bryce 2, Ty, Kolt (Elite Roofing) Conner 2, Aiden, Remi, Keyston, Derrime
J-H 15 Winn Flash Lube 3
(JH Scoring) Heyden 3, Asher3, Conner 2, Krypten 2, tucker 2, Remy, Deuce, Jake (WFL Scoring) Poyden, Nigrabs, Colvin

Field 2 Results

Trainas 6 Ables Farms 5
(Traina’s Scoring) Jake 2, Mason 2, Tripp, Cannon ( Ables Farms Scoring) Bentley, Hayden, Noah, Jackson, Riley
Mercy Medial 7 HD Remodeling 6
(MM Scoring) Raylon 2, Hoyt 2, Burch, Naylon, Casen (HD Scoring) Jaxon 2, Shepard, Arel, Dane, Tristan
Cubs 20 5A Pump & Hose 1
(Cubs Scoring) Grant 3, Kutter 3, Brock 3, Jase 3, Andrew 2, Koplen 2, Cruz 2, Clay, Christopher (5APH Scoring) Paxton
Uptown Tanning 19 Klassy Klean 1
(UT Scoring) Maddox, Asher 3, Caleb 2, Thatcher 2, Jax 2, Carter 2, Chance, Ryder, Brett, Charlie, Ashton (KK Scoring) Eli
Uptown Tanning 15 Jackson Parish Hospital 0
(UT Scoring) Maddox 2, Caleb 2, Asher 2, Brett 2, Jax 2, Thatcher, Ryder, Carter, Charlie, Ashton
Klassy Klean 15 5A Pump and Hose 11
(KK Scoring: Kaine 3, Eli 2, Jace 2, Stone 2, Rhett 2, Jeremiah, Jaxon, Caston, Zeph (5APH Scoring) Brantley 3, Paxton 2, John 2, Lelano, Nathan, Asher, Isiaih

Field 3 games

4T Exterior Cleaning 15 Pardue Builders 4
(4TEC Scoring) Gracie 2, Anna 2, Kamryn 2, Khloe 2, Tessa, London, Teegan, Phynix, Allison, Emma, Ainsley (PB Scoring) Hannah, Raleigh, Ryleigh, Braniah
Bucket Boat 10 Leach Lawn Care 5
(BB Scoring) Bella 2, Amelia 2, Rachel, Molly, Faith, Charleigh, Aubree, Julie (LLC scoring) #11 – 2, #2, #3, #7
Family Pharmacy 12 Ruffled Feathers 11
(FP Scoring) Ainsley 3, Scarlett 3, Ashlyn 3, Adeline, Carrington, Rose (RF Scoring) #9 – 2, #3 – 2, #11 – 2, #10, #15, #2, #12
Barksdale Fed Credit Union 8 Grit & Grace 4
(BFCU Scoring) Lizzy 2, Harley, Kylee Ann, Charlee, Abby, Rylie (G&G Scoring) Scarlet, Elliot, Savannah, Kember
Ruffled Feathers 14 Grit & Grace 3
(RF Scoring) Ryan Kate 3, Audrey 2, Presley 2, Kate 2, Autumn, Kylie, Brelaina (G&G Scoring) Charley 2, Lainey
Family Pharmacy 8 Barksdale Fed Credit Union 7
(FP Scoring) Ashlyn 2, Ainsley 2, Scarlett, Hannah, Aubrie, Madi (BFCU Scoring) Abby, Kylee-Ann,, Charlie, Raylie, Natlie, Catherine, Rylie

Field 4 games

Listle Real Estate 13 Southern Kustoms 2
(LRE Scoring) Lily 3, Brenna 3, Skylar 2, Addison 2, Makayla , Avery, Hallay (SK Scoring) Molly, JJ
Listle Real Estate 14, Farm Bureau 12
(LRE Scoring) Brenna 3, Raleigh 2, Malena 2, Jade 2, Kinsley 2, Haigen, Lee, Jennale (FB Scoring) Breelyn 2, Jaleigha 2, Lillie 2, Sana2, Avery, Addi, Carlie
Cubs 11 Jonesboro State Bank 1
(Cubs Scoring) Mason 3, Grant 2, Brendon 2, Ridge 2, Hudson 2 (JSB Scoring) #8
Jonesboro State Bank 17 Cubs 1
(JSB Scoring) Andrew 3, Grant 2, Kutter 2, Cruz 2, Barrett 2, #13 – 2, Koplen, Jase, #1 (Cubs Scoring) Grant

Schedule of Games

Monday, May 2 

LEAGUE AGE HOME VISITOR FIELD TIME
3-4 Wee Ball Jim Neatherland Jonesboro State Bank T Ball 1 6:00pm
Grits & Grace Tigers T Ball 2 6:00pm
Mitchells Red Sox T Ball 1 7:00pm
Maxwells Yankees T Ball 2 7:00pm
9-10 Boys Ables Farms Trainas Field 2 6:00pm
HD Remodeling Mercy Medical Field 2 7:30pm
9-10 Girls 4T Exterior Cleaning Pardue Builders Field 3 6:00pm
Bucket Boat Leach Lawn Care Field 3 7:30pm
11-13 Boys Centric Fed Credit Union VP Oil Change Field 1 6:00pm
Elite Roofing Johnny’s Pizza Field 1 7:45pm
11-13 Girls Southern Kustoms Barksdale Fed Credit Union Field 4 6:00pm
Listle Real Estate Farm Bureau Field 4 7:45pm

Tuesday, May 3

LEAGUE AGE HOME VISITORS FIELD TIME
5-6 Tee Ball J&L Works Astros T Ball 1 6:00pm
Cubs Braves T Ball 2 6:00pm
Six Point A’s T Ball 1 7:00pm
Peoples Bank David Mauthe Trucking T Ball 2 7:00pm
7-8 Boys Jackson Parish Hospital 5A Pump & Hose Field 1 6:00pm
Family Pharmacy Castor Field 1 7:30pm
Uptown Tanning Cubs Field 2 6:00pm
Klassy Kleen Jonesboro State Bank Field 2 7:30pm
7-8 Girls Family Pharmacy Ruffled Feathers Field 3 6:00pm
Grits & Grace Barksdale Fed Credit Union Field 3 7:30pm
9-10 Girls Pardue Builders Castor Field 4 6:00pm
11-12 Girls Listle Real Estate Castor Field 4 7:30pm


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.