Youth baseball/softball summer league play draws to a close

With the games of this past Thursday and Friday another very successful season of youth baseball and softball summer league play has drawn to a close. Next up is all-star competition for the nine age group divisions that are slated to begin play in a couple of weeks.  

Game results of May 26-27

11-13 Boys Results

VP Oil Change 7 Johnny’s Pizza 6
(VP Oil Change scoring) Krypton Caskey 2, Gunner Fontenot, Dawson Griffin, Cail King, Braydon Robinson, William Dupree (Johnny’s Pizza Scoring) Eli Henderson 2, Bryce Tolar, Liam Weaver, Aiden Phares, Will Warren

Elite Roofing 8 Centric Fed Credit Union 1 
(Elite Roofing Scoring) Asher Rhodes 2, Conner Moak 2, Aiden Rhodes, Remi Upshaw, Leyton Younse, Asher Shultz, (CFCU Scoring) Emmanuel Hopkins

9-10 Boys Results

HD Remodeling 8 Castor 4
(HD Remodeling Scoring) Jaxon Cheatwood 2, Lukas Bandy 2, Axel Coe, Henry Underwood, Shepard Norred, Cason Rogers

Traina’s Bakery 13 HD Remodeling 1 
(Traina’s Bakery Scoring) Ben Patton 2, Addison Phares 2, Dash Murphy 2, Jake Moak 2, Mason Thomas, Tripp McBride, Jensen Waggoner, Gunner Garrett, Drew Mobley (HD Remodeling Scoring) Lukas Bandy

Ables Farms 11 Mercy Medical 5
(Ables Farms Scoring) Bentley Ponder 2, Noah Spillman 2, Jackson Ables 2, Hayden Essmeier, Ryder Diffey, Riley Steveson. Ryan Sandifer, Jack Emmons (Mercy Medical Scoring) Raylon Bradford, Waylon Sullivan, Caston Zimmerman, Burch, Jaxon Culpepper 

7-8 Boys Results

Uptown Tanning 21 Jonesboro State Bank 14
(Uptown Tanning Scoring) Thatcher Savage 4, Asher Norred 4, Carter Kelley 3, Maddox Graham 3, Caleb Robinson 2, Chance Lemoine 2, Jax Davis 2, Ashton Anderson (Jonesboro State Bank Scoring) Clay Burton 3, Andrew Seymore 2, Kutter Blaylock 2, Barrett Smith 2, Copeland, Grant Griffen, Christopher Wren, Brock Craighead, Cruz Nomey

Jackson Parish Hospital 13 5A Pump & Hose 10
(Jackson Parish Hospital Scoring) Avery Buchan 2, Jaycob Rogers 2, Jaxson Mason 2, Wyatt McGrew, Nash Moak, Drew Caldwell, Landry Garrett, Slade Gray, Jaysen Cottonham (5A Pump & Hose Scoring) Asher Cooper 2, Leland Anderson 2, Nathan Davis 2, Remy Davis, Paxton Wamer, Sean Sandifer, Brantley Tucker

5A Pump & Hose 17 Mavericks 8
(5A Pump & Hose Scoring) Gidean Cromwell 3, Remy Davis 3, Leland Anderson 2, Sean Sandifer 2, Brantley Tucker 2, Jaxton Russell 2, Isaiah McCormick 2, Asher Cooper (Mavericks Scoring) Bradley 2, Sawyer, Doc, Keegan, Luke, Samuel, Keelen 

9-10 Girls Results

4T Exterior Cleaning 13 Pardue Builders 12 
(4T Exterior Cleaning Scoring) London Burks 2, Tessa Reeves 2, Gracie Gray 2, Teegan Hall, Kamryn James, Anna Phelps, Khloe Odenbaugh, Phynix Johnson, Emma Ottwell, Morgan Hobdy (Pardue Builders Scoring) – Landry Horsfall 3, Mykenzie Maloy 2, Maggie Wall 2, Ava Canerday 2, Alina Cook 2, Braniah Malone

Bucketboat 10 Leach Lawn Care 6 
(Bucketboat Scoring) Rachel Bandy 2, Amelia Staggs 2, Kellyn Brister 2, Julie Ford, Faith Burns, Charleigh Newton Isabella Blewer (Leach Lawn Care Scoring) – Kynleigh Leach 2, Lily LaBlance 2, Mallory Malone, Brylee Harvey

7-8 Girls Results

Ruffled Feathers 9 Grit & Grace 5
(Ruffled Feathers Scoring) Kate Keiffer 2, Ryan Kate Wyatt 2, Brelaina Hall 2, Ryleigh McCormick, Presley Carpenter, Paisley Smith (Grit & Grace Scoring) Savannah Porter 2, Charley Linton, Emma Gray, Khaliya Cash

Family Pharmacy 13 Barksdale Fed Credit Union 6
(Family Pharmacy Scoring) Hannah Aldy 4, Ainsley Bougues 3, Aubrie Allen 2, Ashlyn Petre, Adeline Anderson, Scarlett Parks, Carrington Bond (BFCU Scoring) Abigail Sullivan 2, Kylee-Ann Allen, Lizzy Kate Sullivan, Isabella Autry, Harley Jordan

11-13 Girls Results

Southern Kustoms 12 Farm Bureau 11
(Southern Kustoms Scoring) vynee Bearden 2, Jayden West 2, Sienna Box 2, Jaylin Williams, Molly Beaubouef, Gabby Edwards, Anna Patton, Timberly Wilson, Brooklyn Coody (Farm Bureau Scoring) Ja’Leigha Hobdy 2, Breelyn Boone 2, Kaylee Friday 2, Little 2, Sanaa Tatum, Kyleigh Maxwell, Jennalee

Barksdale Fed Credit Union 8 Listle Real Estate 5
(BFCU Scoring) Brenna Lamkin 2, Carlynn Waters, Adysen Breeland 2, Halle Taylor 2, Makayla Jones, Kaylen Hough (Listle Real Estate Scoring) Malena Listle 2, Jade Cook, Raliegh Medaries, Genna Ford, 

 

 

 


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.