Cotten’s Karate team named Team of the Year runner-up at USKA National Awards Ceremony

Cotten’s Karate in Jonesboro, under the guidance of Sensei, Buster Cotten, was named Team of the Year runner-up at the 2022 United State Karate Alliance (USKA) National Awards Ceremony held in New Orleans on July 23rd.

The ceremony was part of the four day (July 21-24), United State Karate Alliance World Championships where fifteen members on the team collaborated for 47 individual and team awards. Included was Jacob Jones being named Grand Champion in Youth Weapons and Brody Cotten winning first in Team Weapons, Team Kata and Self Defense. Bryce Cotten also finished first in the national points standing for the (16-17) Kumite division 

Three Cotten’s Karate members have made the USKA National Team and will travel to Columbus, Ohio over Labor Day weekend to represent the USKA at the Professional Karate Commission International Championships.

The next major tournament the team will compete in will be the Louisiana State Championships on October 29 at Louisiana Tech’s Lambright Center. 

“Our students trained hard for the World Championships with some training as many as 10-15 hours weekly,” said Cotten. “We plan to have a good group representing our team at the state championships.” 

2022 United State Karate Alliance World Championships Results:

Second in Self Defense first in Team Weapons; Second in Team Kata; Second in Ippon sparring; Second in Weapons; Fourth in Kata; Third in Sparring
National Points standings: (10-11 advanced boys) Second in kata and sparring ; 12U weapons — Third

Addie Clark:
Second in Team Sparring; Third in Ippon sparring; Second in Chanbara; Second in Sparring
National Points standings: (6-7 beginner) – Second in kata and sparring

Brock Moore:
Second Team Sparring; Third in Ippon sparring; Fourth Individual Sparring
National Points standings: (8-9 beginner) Sixth place in kumite; Ninth in kata

Jolee Moore:
National Points standings: (5U beginner) Fifth in kata

Jacob Jones:
Grand Champion Youth Weapons; Second (16-17) Adv. Kata, weapons and sparring; Second in team sparring
National Points standings: (14-17) second in weapons; Second (14-15) second in advanced Kata and advanced kumite

Brody Cotten:
First in team weapons, team kata self-defense, second in kata and weapons
National Points standings: (12-13 M/F Advanced Kata) Second in kata; Second in kumite; Third in weapons

Bryce Cotten:
Second in team fighting; Fourth in weapons; Second in ippon sparring and fighting
National Points standings: (16-17 Intermediate/advanced) Second in kate; First in kumite; Second in weapons

Owen Hebert
National point standings: (8-9 beginner) Fifth in kumite; 7th in kata

Conner Jackson:
Second in sparring; Third in ippon sparring
National Points standings: (Intermediate 8-9) Eighth place in kata; Sixth in kumite

Brennen Jackson:
Second in team sparring, Third in chanbara
National Points standings: (6-7 beginning) Ninth place in kumite

Austin Jackson:
Second in kata and sparring, Second in ippon sparring
National Points standings: (5U beginners) Second in kata and sparring

Chace White:
Second in kata and sparring; Fourth in Ippon sparring
National Points standings: (Intermediate Men) Third in kata; Fourth in kumite

Larry Banks:
Second in Ippon sparring; Third in sparring
National Point Standings: (Black Belt men) 10th place in kata

Caden Holloway:
Second Sparring, weapons, kata, Ippon sparring, Chanbara; Fourth team kata
National points: Second weapons / (beginner 6-7) – Second Weapons and Kata; (6U) – Weapons

Levi Colvin:
Second Ippon sparring; (14-15 M/F Intermediate/Advanced) Fourth in Kata; Third Self Defense; (14-17) Second Team Weapons
National Point Standings: (12-13 M/F Intermediate) Kata; Fifth in kata; Second in kumite


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *