Local high school track teams competing in meets on Thursday

If the track athletes for Quitman and Weston High School wondered what they had to do to win district this year, they got a good idea after all four district 2B schools participated in the Simsboro Relays on April 8th. If there is any doubt that should be confirmed this Thursday when both Jackson Parish schools along with the meet host  come together again at the Choudrant Invitational. Addtional schools expected to participate include Calvary Baptist, Castor, Converse, Doyline, Gibsland-Coleman, Pleasant Hill, Rayville, River Oaks, Summerfield and Union Parish.

After winning the boys division of the Llewellyn Starks Invitational last week, Jonesboro-Hodge steps up the level of their competition this Thursday. Along with seven Class 5A schools, Class 4A Neville, Simsboro, Cedar Creek and Grace Christian out of Alexandria the Tigers boys and girls teams will take part in the Little Caeser’s Chief Relays on the campus of West Ouachita High. 

RESULTS FROM THE SIMSBORO RELAYS

At Simsboro it was the Lady Wolverines who fared best as they in first thru sixth to score points 18 times. Podium placers included the gold medal winning 4×200 Meter Relay team, silver medalists in four events and three who grabbed bronze.  Bethany Leach showed her versatility with second place finishes in the 100 Meters and Long Jump while Maddie Grace Giddens was runner-up in the 300 Hurdles as was the 4×100 Meter Relay team. Kaleigh King got third in the 100 and 300 Meter Hurdles with the 4×400 Meter Relay team stepping to the podium to get their bronze medals.

The Lady Wolves of Weston scored points seven times with two earning trips to the podium. Nadia Siadek came in second in the Shot Put and the 4×200 Relay team came in third. 

In boys competition, Bailey Keys was the top performer from Jackson Parish by winning the Shot Put and coming in second in the Javelin. Jayden Harts earned a silver medal in the Long Jump with Nathan Harvey and Taylor Huddleston coming in third in the 110 Hurdles and 1600 Meters respectively. The Wolverines 4×200 and 4×400 Relay teams also won bronze. 

Jayden Simmons came in second in the 110 Hurdles to pace Weston with Skylar Strickland and Sterling Stroud coming in third in the Triple Jump and Long Jump. The 4×100 Relay team also grabbed a third place finish.

QHS GIRLS RESULTS

100 METER DASH
13.46 Bethany Leach 2nd 
14.03 Emayshia Wiley 5th 
200 METER DASH
29.77 Emayshia Wiley 4th 
800 METER RUN
2:58.82 Kinley Walker 6th 
3:05.73 Megan Kelley 8th 
1600 METER RUN
7:01.40 Lillian Crawford 6th 
3200 METER RUN
15:10.00 Lillian Crawford 5th 
100 METER HURDLES
20:30.00 Kaleigh King 3rd 
21:09.00 Taylor Borland 4th 
300 METER HURDLES
55.92 Maddie Grace Giddens 2nd 
57.88 Kaleigh King 3rd 
4X100 METER RELAY
55.79 Relay Team 2nd
4X200 METER RELAY
2:03.76 Relay Team 1st 
4X400 METER RELAY
5:03.36 Relay Team 3rd 
HIGH JUMP
4-6 Emma Carter 4th 
LONG JUMP
15-0 Bethany Leach 2nd 
TRIPLE JUMP
29-6 Lily Kate Odom 3rd 
29-2 Brayli Stewart 4th 
JAVELIN
63-1 Abi Temple 7th 
55-4 Emma Walker 9th 
SHOT PUT
26-8 Lajaesha Bailey 5th

QHS BOYS RESULTS

100 METER DASH
12.34 Geoffrey Maxwell 7th 
200 METER DASH
25.43 Nathan Harvey 5th 
400 METER DASH
59.96 Tyler Lay 6th 
800 METER RUN
2:31.87 Gage Horton 7th 
1600 METER RUN
5:20.73 Taylor Huddleston 3rd 
5:33.18 Gage Horton 6th 
3200 METER RUN
12:49.00 Chance Chaplin 4th 
110 METER HURDLES
18.38 Nathan Harvey 3rd 
300 METER HURDLES
51.87 James Pabaya 4th
53.84 Jayden Harts 6th 
4X100 METER RELAY
50.37 Relay Team 4th 
4X200 METER RELAY
1:45.26 Relay Team 3rd 
4X400 METER RELAY
4:04.67 Relay Team 3rd 
HIGH JUMP
5-0 Geoffrey Maxwell 4th 
LONG JUMP
18-9 Jayden Harts 2nd 
15-10 Geoffrey Maxwell 6th `
TRIPLE JUMP
30-3 Landon Boston 7th 
DISCUS
89-5.5 Bailey Keys 9th 
87-9.5 Bryce Cotton 10th 
JAVELIN
123-10 Bailey Keys 2nd 
102-5 James Pabaya 5th 
SHOTPUT
40-5 Bailey Keys 1st 
37-0 Sebastian Guin 4th 

WHS GIRLS RESULTS

100 METER DASH
16.65 Kaylie Bartley 9th 
16.93  Hailey Chatham 10th 
200 METER DASH
33.83 Camran Bryant 7th 
34.19 Saniya Debose 8th 
100 METER HURDLES
23:03.00 Raelynn Shell 5th 
4X100 METER RELAY
59.89 Relay Team 4th 
4X200 METER RELAY
2:18.09 Relay Team 3rd 
LONG JUMP
14-4 Lexie Millien 4th 
11-2 Kaylie Bartley 9th 
DISCUS
62-4 Nadia Siadek 5th 
JAVELIN
79-9 Raelynn Shell 4th 
42-1 Alley Hines 11th 
37-6 Tamia Slaton 12th 
32-0 Alyssa Holland 14th 
SHOT PUT
29-3 Nadia Siadek 2nd 
25-3 Tamia Slaton 9th

WHS BOYS RESULTS

100 METER DASH
12.19 Gage Albert 6th 
13.24 Daniel Moffett 11th 
13.31 Daniel Watlington 12th 
200 METER DASH
29.65 Tanner Watlington 10th 
400 METER DASH
1:12.35 Robert Grant 9th 
1:14.31 Daniel Moffett 11th 
1:14.97 Tanner Watlington 12th 
1600 METER RUN
6:04.10 Dillon Pardue 12th 
6:05.65 Daniel Albert 13th 
3200 METER RUN
13:54.00 Dillon Pardue 6th 
110 METER HURDLES
17.84 Jaydon Simmons 2nd 
300 METER HURDLES
56.28 Jaydon Simmons 8th 
4X100 METER RELAY
48.62 Relay Team 3rd 
4X200 METER RELAY
1:46.26 Relay Team 4th 
4X400 METER RELAY
4:13.44 Relay Team 5th 
LONG JUMP
18-8 Sterling Stroud 3rd 
15-11 Eli Mcbride 5th 
TRIPLE JUMP
36-5 Skyler Strickland 3rd 
DISCUS
63-9.5 Darin Allen 13th 
58-6 Bryan McMillan 14th 
JAVELIN
98-4 Darin Allen 7th 
94-11 Juan Gonzalez 8th 
SHOT PUT
35-1 Juan Gonzalez 5th 
31-0 Brandon Graham 10th


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.